Problems running ROME:Total War on new iMAC

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by endershogun, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. endershogun macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #1
    I'm having problems running the game Rome: Total War on my new iMac (install works fine by the looks of thing but when I go to start up the game I get an error message which reads "Rome: Total War encountered an unspecified error and will now exit"

    Its a new iMac and I'm running windows XP Pro Service Pack 2 version 2002.

    My iMac is

    2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    3 GB 667 MHz DDr2 SDRAM

    with a ATI,RadeonHD2600

    The first thing I need to know is if I should be able to run the game? From what I've read thus far I should but maybe someone else has an opinion?

    The next is what the potential problem could be I've searched high and far for a solution and can't seem to find an answer. Any help would be great.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
  3. endershogun thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #3
    Yes, I did that last night and still no difference. I even added the patches for the games, re-installed but still nothing. Any other ideas? :confused:

    Thanks
     
  4. kjbuehler macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #4
    Install?

    I dont even know how to install the game? what do I do?
     

Share This Page