problems transferring files through ichat

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by fowler., Jun 27, 2007.

  1. fowler. macrumors 6502a

    fowler.

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena
    #1
    my room mate is having issues transferring files through ichat.

    - he can't transfer while wired to my wireless router
    - i can while on wireless
    - he can when he's directly hooked up to the cable modem

    both of use are running the most current 10.4 iteration.
    i have a d-link wbr 1310 (although we had the same problem with a previous linksys router.

    any other questions i can answer, just shoot
     
  2. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    I'm thinking it's a port issue. You might try forwarding these ports, as these are the ones iChat is known to use: 5060, 5190, 5222, 5223, 5269, 5297, 5298, 5678, 7777, 16384-16403.
     
  3. fowler. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    fowler.

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena
  4. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    If one of you creates a computer to computer network and you both connect to that, can you transfer files?
     
  5. fowler. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    fowler.

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena
    #5
    i think that would solve transfers between ourselves, but not with others over aim..

    or am I not understanding you correctly?
     
  6. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #6
    Well, what I suggested would completely eliminate the the router to see if it's at fault.
     
  7. Megatron macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    #7
    Fwiw, I couldn't do a successful file transfer using ichat (AOL instant messenger account), so I used Adium and it worked fine, without changing any ports, etc.
     
  8. fowler. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    fowler.

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena
    #8
    well, when we completely remove the router and hard wire him to the cable modem, it works just fine.
     

Share This Page