problems with baseband

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by macorsha, Mar 4, 2012.

  1. macorsha macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    #1
    I have tried many times to upgrade my baseband using redsn0w but it does not take? I have 5.15.04 and I know you need to upgrade to 6.15 but my 3g will not take the new baseband any ideas? Did I miss something I followed all steps
     
  2. thegreati macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    #2
    What happens exactly?

    Are you telling it to upgrade to the iPad Baseband?

    Do unicorns fly out of the device after you try? Need more info please. :)
     
  3. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #3
    I agree
    A few details would be very helpful.

    Like saying my car does not run.
     
  4. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #4
    Wait Redsn0w has a unicorn option now? Redsn0w keeps getting better and better. :D
     
  5. macorsha thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    #5
    sorry is kinda vague
    I have been trying to upgrade to ipod baseband 6.15 with redsn0w .09.10b5c
    I amable to put in dfu no problem I am able to check correct box after setting up ipsw with correct restore Redsn0w will then search for correct baseband from site. After completing the JB/unlock it still has old baseband.
     
  6. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #6
    First of all, it is iPad baseband
    Try pointing Redsn0w at the IPSW for the firmware currently on the 3G (4.2.1 ?)
    Uncheck install Cydia
    Check install iPad basebnd
     
  7. macorsha thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    #7
    yea i tried all above and yes firmware is 4.2.1
    It acts like it woks but when i reboot it will still show 5.15.04
     
  8. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #8
    Have you tried a clean restore, choose set up as new, jailbreak and upgrade baseband before doing anything or adding anything back to phone

    Oh and you must run Redsn0w after the jailbreak just to install iPad baseband separately
     
  9. macorsha thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    #9
    I had the same idea about an hour ago I hope It works will know soon
     
  10. macorsha thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    #10
    no id did not work just bricked it up. Now it will not get away from apple boot screen. Will go into DFU but does not take any new restore.
     
  11. macorsha thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

Share This Page