Problems with Boot Camp

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by macosxisdabest, Jul 18, 2009.

  1. macosxisdabest macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #1
    I launched the Boot Camp Assistant 2.0 on my iMac OS X v10.5. I was hoping to install Windows XP Professional with Built-in Service Pack 3. However, when I tried to partition the disk (32 GB on Windows), a message came up, saying "The disk cannot be partitioned because some files cannot be moved." It states some directions underneath, but, as I am new to Boot Camp and Mac, I don't know what to do and how to do. Please help!
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Do what the directions told you to do. They are there for a reason.

    You have to backup your drive and then restore it.
     
  3. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #3
    ^^^
    r.j.s. is right
    You will find this question asked repeatedly around here

    It is because you don't have enough contiguous space
    Back up your drive (Time Machine or clone)

    To clone your internal HD, Carbon Copy Cloner (CCC) or SuperDuper (SD) can do this for you.

    Erase your HD and restore your data

    Then run Boot Camp Assistant again

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  4. xlii macrumors 68000

    xlii

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Location:
    Millis, Massachusetts
    #4
  5. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #5
    It isn't just following the directions for Boot Camp Assistant
    There has to be enough free contiguous space

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  6. xlii macrumors 68000

    xlii

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Location:
    Millis, Massachusetts
    #6
    Man you guys are quick... I was typing my response in before your posts showed up. Sounds like his disk is very full.
     
  7. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #7
    It doesn't have to be full, it is just where the files are allocated on the disk

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  8. macosxisdabest thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #8
    I am using Time Machine to back up the files, but it cannot find backup disks and when I press "set up time capsule", it directs me to Airport...

    How do I do this step by step?

    P.S.: I don't think my disk is full. I can partition Windows up to 120 GB.
     
  9. macosxisdabest thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #9
    It was not the disk that was full, it was that some files were too large to be partitioned (for example, if you have three files that take up 30 GB of disk space - 15 GB one file, 8 GB another, and 7 GB third, the system cannot partition - it can't break up the files). My problem is solved, as I deleted some unnecessary files to free up some space. It worked. Thank you for your responses :D.
     

Share This Page