Problems with Firefox 3

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by gadgetgirl85, Jun 21, 2008.

  1. gadgetgirl85 macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #1
    I think it is Firefox 3 and not my new iMac or internet problem. I find that sometimes pages won't load up and also sometimes I can't close them. Does anyone have this problem? I feel like going back to FF2
     
  2. Iamtherealwoody macrumors 6502

    Iamtherealwoody

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    Gainesville, Florida
    #2
    What addons do you have? I've found some of the addons really slow down/stop FF3 from working. (ie. googles in-browser PDF extention, maybe even google toolbar) Im not sure if anyone else is having problems with those.
     
  3. ubercool macrumors 6502a

    ubercool

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #3
    No problems here. Only bug I have seen thusfar is that the bookmarks area picks up graphics shown on the right hand side of a Web page, like Facebook. But when you pass your mouse over that area these screen remnants disappear. :D
     
  4. skye12 macrumors 65816

    skye12

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    #4
    No problems at all. In fact, its a lot faster.
     
  5. gadgetgirl85 thread starter macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
  6. coconut2674 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #6
    it's pretty fast, i'm finding it crashes sometimes when i have multiple video tabs open, so it's a pain when i'm watching a tv show in parts.
    Other then that, i'm liking it - i wish they'd put in the url bar filling in the rest of the address after like one letter - that's a handy thing in safari
     
  7. Poncho macrumors 6502

    Poncho

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Location:
    Holland
    #7
    That suggested mail checker add on doesn't work for me. No drop-down menu and when it checks e-mail as scheduled I just get yahoo returning a capcha.

    Anyone else get it working?
     

Share This Page