Problems with iChat

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by ks-man, May 25, 2009.

  1. ks-man macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #1
    I have an original MBA 1.6/80 HDD.

    The computer works fine for almost everything, but one thing I often have trouble with is iChat video conferencing. Often the video will get very pixelated and then disconnect. It happens at times even if I restart right before running iChat. Then other times it will work fine for 30 mins and go back to having these problems.

    I know the problem isn't with my internet because I have a new iMac that doesn't exhibit these problems.

    Does anybody know what the problem could be? My parents live far away and I have a new baby so they often want to do video sessions but it is so frustrating getting iChat to work.

    Thanks.
     
  2. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #2
    Get in touch with AppleCare. I had similar issues, but I would also go to kernel panics every time I would try to change text/font color or switch back and forth in preferences menu. I ended up selling my MBAir back to the Apple Store after owning it for seven months; they bought it and all my accessories for the exact same price that I paid for them....:eek::eek::eek:
     
  3. tsubikiddo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Location:
    Melbourne, AUS
    #3
    is that a refund?
    or do they genuinely buy it off from you?:confused:
     
  4. ssindi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    #4
    I use Skype, great quality. Also supports built in isight camera.
     
  5. ibosie macrumors 6502

    ibosie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #5
    Sounds more like wireless versus ethernet connection assuming your iMac is wired to the router? Also check system prefs, quicktime, streaming settings on the Air are the same as the Mac which works best.
     
  6. ks-man thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #6
    Both are using wireless with full bars on airport. Where are the streaming settings in system prefs? It seems like that is my biggest issue.
     
  7. robindahlia789 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #7
    i've always had problems with ichat
    adium does the trick
     
  8. itou macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #8
    anybody else notice the horrible ichat camera quality compared to that of the original isight? i have the original isight and the quality is so much better than this pinhole POS.
     
  9. ibosie macrumors 6502

    ibosie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #9
    iChat is supposed to sniff out the connection speed but it isn't always successful so by setting the rate of Quicktime streaming in system prefs you can remove that specific problem.
     
  10. ibosie macrumors 6502

    ibosie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #10
    MBA camera is lower res than the rest of the family but also the built-in cams are USB driven versus the original iSight firewire.
     
  11. ks-man thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #11
    Interesting. I get about 6-10Mbps download and 1-3Mbps upload via Comcast cable. Should I set the Preferences at 1.5Mbps T1/Intranet/Lan or Intranet/Lan?

    Thanks.
     
  12. ibosie macrumors 6502

    ibosie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #12
    With those speeds I'd choose Intranet/Lan.

    If you start iChat by typing this command in Terminal you'll see the bandwidth detected with BWD: GotBandwidth: ....

    /Applications/iChat.app/Contents/MacOS/iChat -errorLogLevel 7
     
  13. ks-man thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #13
    Thanks. I did do an iChat session earlier and it seemed to work fine. I'm cautiously optimistic that your suggestion works. Thanks a lot for your help.
     

Share This Page