Problems with Inquisitor X (for safari)

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by DSchwartz88, Jun 22, 2007.

  1. DSchwartz88 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    #1
    I just upgraded my MBP to 10.5.0 (9A466) and have been playing around. Ive tried to install inquisitor multiple times and it hasn't worked. Does anyone who has leopard or is just good know how to make this work cause i used inquisitor everyday.

    Thanks,

    Daniel
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    Mmmm... are you using the latest beta of Inquisitor? The author reports that it should work with Safari 3 betas....

    http://www.newsfirerss.com/blog/?p=168

    Although seriously, you are dual booting your system, right? No developer should be using just Leopard at this point....
     
  3. DSchwartz88 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    #3
    as for now im using my mbp as my main leopard developing and toying around computer and i pretty much use it for just surfing and stuff. I have another computer i keep all my sensitive and absolutely needed info on so no worries there. But since i use the mbp as my main surfing and just you tubing computer id like to get inquisitor working. I know his website says it should work but after multiple attempts still nothing, even though it says it successfully installed. So if anyone has any idea why this is happening let me know.

    Daniel
     
  4. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #4
    So Inquisitor seems to install successfully, but then when you run Safari 3, you just get nothing at all, right? That is, it behaves exactly like Inquisitor is not installed (no Inquisitor on the search bar and no Inquisitor prefs in the preferences)?

    Check in your ~/library/internet plug-ins (or the one in the root library, depending on where you installed Inquisitor), and see if there's any sort of "inactive" or "disabled" plugins folder? If there is, see if you can trash the whole thing while Safari is not running. Then re-install Inquisitor and see what happens.
     
  5. DSchwartz88 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    #5
    i actually just looked in those folders and the .bundle doesnt even appear to be transfered there. So i tranfered it myself but still nothing, does anyone know exactly what files i need to transfer where to get it to install itself?
     
  6. Yixian macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #6
    I'm having a similar problem on my Leopard beta box. It's something called an input manager not being present in the Safari 3 installed by Leopard, but it is present in the beta from Apple.com, so is there a way I could take it from that .pkg?
     
  7. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #7
    I don't believe there's a workaround at this time... this is actually a bigger issue with a change in direction for Apple with Leopard:

    http://www.newsfirerss.com/blog/?p=175

    Assuming Apple goes to press with InputManagers absent in Leopard, a wide variety of plugins will need to use alternate means to activate themselves, or possibly become impossible altogether with Safari in some cases....
     

Share This Page