Problems with installing new device on the new MacPro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by TFT, Feb 27, 2008.

  1. TFT macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #1
  2. darkpaw macrumors 6502

    darkpaw

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    While I'm no fuddy duddy, if you want to post something like the iHam, please don't do it in this forum. Use the "Community Discussion" group instead. This forum is for genuine Mac hardware problems.
     
  3. student_trap macrumors 68000

    student_trap

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    'Ol Smokey, UK
    #3
    if its locking up, just rotate;) it 180 degrees
     
  4. surflordca macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #4
    First take out all the inside of the new MacPro. Put in the iHam. Turn it 180 degrees. Doing that hopefully the iHam will fall out to give you room to put back your video card to see if everything works :p
     
  5. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #5
    My Labradors would be happy to help you with the installation.

    They also now seem to want one for my Mac Pro.
     
  6. TFT thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #6
    Well with all the repetitive threads on freeze here, Crysis there, lock there.
    I thought a bit of humor would be suited.
     

Share This Page