Problems with IP Address

Discussion in 'iMac' started by rappar, Dec 29, 2011.

  1. rappar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    I get the following coming up on my iMac screen from time to time. Unplugging my Airport Extreme gets me back on but is there something else I should be doing?

    "Another device on the network is using your computer's IP address.

    Try connecting again later. If you continue to have problems, change the IP address of this computer or the IP address of the other device. Contact the network administrator if you need more information."

    I really don't know what the other device is or how to find out what it is. As this is a home network, I'm the network administrator and I am at a loss.

    Thanks
    Ron
     

    Attached Files:

  2. alksion macrumors 68000

    alksion

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles County
    #2
    Can you name for me the specific devices connected to your current home network?
     
  3. jmcgeejr macrumors 6502

    jmcgeejr

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #3
    I am going to go with he has devices that go to sleep at that sleep time they have X ip. Then another device wakes up asks router for ip and it hands them the same X ip as it has passed it's expiration time. Then when the first device wakes up you get your conflict until that device releases and renews.
     
  4. Angry-Birds macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    #4
    The DHCP lease has an expiration date/time on it. Once it passes, the host and router both expire it at the same time. From there, they either renew it or negotiate a new lease. The situation you describe is not possible, imagine the havoc that would create for a network with a lot of hosts or one with frequent hop on/offs (i.e. Panera, Starbucks, airports, etc.) :)

    OP, what is on your network? Is it possible that a neighbor is using your wi-fi?
     
  5. jmcgeejr macrumors 6502

    jmcgeejr

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #5
    I will actually disagree with you, devices can and do ignore expirations for their leases, are they supposed to? No. But devices do exist I will just post the first link from google for this, http://code.google.com/p/android/issues/detail?id=11236
     
  6. shankara7 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    #6
    Also having the same issue sometimes. Using a network scanning app figured out that my Apple TV was the culprit. Also noticed on the scanner app that it showed 2 different IP addresses.
    Would MAC filtering help? if so can someone please add a link on how to do this...thanks
     
  7. jmcgeejr macrumors 6502

    jmcgeejr

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #7
    I wouldn't do mac filtering what you want to do is static IP's or even static DHCP if your router supports it.
     
  8. shankara7 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
  9. jmcgeejr macrumors 6502

    jmcgeejr

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #9
    mac filtering is to keep devices off your network, it doesn't seem like that is a problem it seems as if it's a lease issue.
     
  10. rappar thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    OP, what is on your network? Is it possible that a neighbor is using your wi-fi?

    I don't think it is my neighbour, the network is password protected. On my network I have two Epson printers, a powerbook my wife uses and a WD Hard Drive connected to the Apple Airport.
     
  11. flynz4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #11
    MAC address filtering does ~0 to make your network more secure (it is very easily hacked)... yet it offers a significant PITA factor for managing your network... especially if you have lots of devices and/or guests who need to use your network.

    If it actually offered any benefit, then MAC filtering would be great... but it doesn't live up to any promise.

    /Jim
     
  12. monokakata macrumors 68000

    monokakata

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawai'i
    #12
    Have you made certain that none of these devices (printers, powerbook) have fixed IP addresses?

    That's the first thing I'd check. I have a printer that's set to 192.168.0.11 (for good reason, having to do with another network) and very rarely I get into a state where the printer's off, there are extra devices asking for IP addresses, and the router hands out that address. Then if I turn on the printer . . . .

    Yes, I know I could set the router so that this never happens.

    So I'm suggesting that the OP get into each device and make certain that there's no device with a fixed address.
     

Share This Page