Problems with Ipod Touch

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by jonmchugh, Dec 25, 2007.

  1. jonmchugh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #1
    Hi everybody I'm new to the forum. My girlfriend just got an Ipod Touch for christmas and she wante me to put some music on it for her because she is kind of computer illiterate. I have been having a lot of problems with it. When I attempt to turn on the ipod it comes to a screen like its connected to a computer it has that cd with a blue music note and a picture of the usb cord. and then it turns off like 5 seconds later. I also try to connect it to my laptop and my pc recgonzis it as some camera or whatever. Am I doing something wrong? Do i have to do anything with I tunes first before i do anything with the Ipod. Also how do you restart it? it seems like every time i turn it on the apple logo appears and then it comes to that screen with the cd with the blue music note and a picture ofthe usb cord. does that mean i need to connect it to my laptop? Any help would be great If nothing works I will have her take it back to walmart and get a new one. thanks!!

    jon
     
  2. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #2
    That screen is showing you to connect the iPod to your computer. Firstly you need to have iTunes on your machine (make sure it's the latest version, 7.5) and then follow the instructions from there.

    Once you plug it in and set it up you'll be fine.
     
  3. Stealthbr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #3
    I'm having these same problems and I do have iTunes in my PC (7.5). Still stays on that same screen.
     
  4. rjphoto macrumors 6502a

    rjphoto

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    #4
    HHmmm

    I set my son's up Christmas Eve and didn't have any trouble. (Connected to a MacBook.)

    One question that comes to mind:

    Are you connecting to a USB2 port?

    I don't know if that will make any difference or not, but I remeber reading somewhere that you would need USB2.

    Anyone??
     
  5. Bowlerguy10 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Location:
    At my computer
    #5
    No you don't need one. I sync with USB 1.1 and it works fine it's just incredibly incredibly slow. But I will deal until I finally get my new computer in a couple of months.
     

Share This Page