Problems with screenshot

Discussion in 'iMac' started by ChrisJN, May 1, 2014.

  1. ChrisJN macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    #1
    Because my apple-keyboard got ruined by some beer, I was forced quickly to get my hand on a new one. Problem is I didn't have the money for an apple-keyboard, so I bought a very simple PC version from Logitech(K120) instead.

    It surely doesn't function the right way 100% of the time, but mostly there is no issue.

    However, you guys know how I now deal with the task of taking a screen-shot of either the whole screen or a selected part of it?

    I miss it.

    Sincerely

    Chris
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Go to Applications > Utilities > GRAB.

    Or tell us, which specific keys do not work. Is it the COMMAND key by any chance?
     
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    In OS X you would hit shift-command-4 (all three keys at once) to bring up a screenshot selection reticle. On your Windows keyboard just use the Windows key (see my arrow in the screenshot) instead of command. So it would be shift-windowskey-4.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. ChrisJN thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    #4
    I'm not the most innate computer user.

    Would you be kind to guide me to applications > utilities > grab?

    Thanks

    ----------

    Hehe, guess we both posted at the same time.

    Anyway,

    Thank you very much, Weaselboy, it works perfect! :)
     
  5. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #5
    Just go to Applications Folder, then to Utilities Folder then to Grab
     

    Attached Files:

  6. poiihy macrumors 68020

    poiihy

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    #6
    You can change the keyboard shortcut for screenshot to something different in the keyboard preferences. You can also switch the modifier keys. I use a pc keyboard too. I switched the command/windows key with the option/alt key (and vice-versa)
     

Share This Page