Process "systemstats" is wasting resources

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by pianoplayer98, Aug 10, 2013.

  1. pianoplayer98 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    #1
    MBP Early 2011 on DP 4. About four hours after each boot, a process called "systemstats" starts to use an insane amount of resources - 4.1 GB of my 8 GB as well as 100% of CPU. Evidently this is the process that collects power usage data, and I am forced to force quit it in Activity Monitor to have a usable computer again. Did anyone else have this problem or know how to fix it? Thanks.
     
  2. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #2
    Sorry I have no idea. It is behaving normally on my system. Other than the usual file a bug report, I have no other ideas.
    There is one thread on the developer forums
    https://devforums.apple.com/message/827251#827251
    They don't have any suggestions other than file a report.
     
  3. Bigua macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
  4. negativzero macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    #4
    Reboot, reset PRAM and SMC.
    Also try force quitting the process, it might reload and run properly afterward.
     
  5. Bigua macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    #5
    I dunno how to reset PRAM and SMC.
    Every time systemstats go 100%, I kill it.

    btw, sorry by my poor english ;_;
     
  6. dysamoria macrumors 6502a

    dysamoria

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    #6
    Yes. This just happened to me just now. That's why i came to this forum thread.

    WTF is with this thing? When i force quit it, the CPU and memory amount decreased a lot, but the process did NOT disappear. i cannot actually get it to really be killed.

    So they created a new system service to check what system resources are being used and wasted by software, and it wastes massive amounts of resources. WTF? It got so bad that my fans went full speed, the machine heated up, and the CPU use was over 150% and the entire system wasn't being responsive.

    :mad::mad:

    ----------

    https://discussions.apple.com/message/23720771#23720771
     
  7. dysamoria macrumors 6502a

    dysamoria

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    #7
    Question for all of you having this problem: did you have a new Mac volume being indexed at the time? i do/did. i found mds and its assorted services using a lot of resources. Looked it up and found that it is the indexing service. Sure enough, i had plugged in my old MacBook Pro 3,1 hard drive via external USB drive enclosure, and instead of importing the index from that drive, it's just indexing it all over again on the main machine. i don't know if there's a relationship, but i though i would mention it in case anyone else noticed the same.
     
  8. cerberusss macrumors 6502a

    cerberusss

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #8
    I'd leave your machine on for a night or so, turning off powersavings. Let the process run its job for a bit and see if it returns.
     
  9. hafr macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #9
    Same here, it's showing 350 % CPU usage, so practically all of it...

    Don't know what's causing it to act up.
     
  10. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #10
    Follow the steps at the Apple document Reset Your NVRAM.
     
  11. Bigua macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    #11
  12. Bigua macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    #12
  13. cerberusss macrumors 6502a

    cerberusss

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #13
    The systemstats process maintains a database in the folder /private/var/db/systemstat.

    Perhaps it's corrupted; you could try killing systemstat, removing that database (or better rename it) and reboot.
     
  14. Bigua macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    #14
    Hi, thanks a lot by the reply.

    I've navigate to the folder, but theres many files there:
    What is the DB? snapshots?
     
  15. cerberusss macrumors 6502a

    cerberusss

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #15
    If I had to guess, the .stats files are one-time snapshots captures of resource use (resources being memory, CPU, disk usage). And the snapshots.db is probably the database, the aggregation of the .stats files.

    I'd just stop the process and then rename the folder itself. That way, after a reboot everything will be recreated, I'd hazard to guess.

    Run TimeMachine before doing so :)
     
  16. Bigua macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    #16
    Well seens like this time it works, I've renamed the folder 6 days ago, and the process not misbehave more.

    thanks a lot. and again, sorry by my poor english.
     
  17. cerberusss macrumors 6502a

    cerberusss

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  18. kwamayze macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #18
    Same problem here on early 2011 macbook pro
     
  19. JGarrido macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    #19
    So is that essentially the prognosis and solution? The files in that folder are corrupt, so rename/delete the folder to resolve the issue?
     
  20. prisstratton, Dec 13, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2017

    prisstratton macrumors 6502

    prisstratton

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #20
    I know this thread is a little old, but it did help me and I would like to recognize that help.

    I ran across this thread looking for a solution to a runaway systemstats process on my Mavericks server. I had found that killing the process worked, but only temporarily. This seem’s to be more of a permanent solution. Since I did this the systemstats process is behaving itself, I am still keeping an eye on things, but so far so good.

    Thank you for your suggestion.

    Edit: The above fix lasted for about 3 weeks.

    Edit #2: Make sure that the folder is not available and the process cannot work. If you reboot, the folder will be re-created, immediately go and find the folder and rename it. This seems to be working……….Feb 02/17

    Edit #3: Still working great..........Mar 28/17
     

Share This Page