Processor.prefPane not working

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by adevejian, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. adevejian macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    I installed the processor.prefpane correctly and it shows up in my syspref and menu bar, but I can't change the cores to any other than the standard 8 my machine has. I'm thinking I have an old version of the processor.prefpane because it's telling me I have a "Intel Pentium III Processor" when I really have a Quad-core Intel Xeon, running Leopard 10.5.8. Here's a screenshot:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #2
    An old version wouldn't explain it. No Mac has ever shipped with a P3, and the only Macs ever to use Pentium at all were the developer models loaned out during the switchover, which had P4s.
     
  3. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #3
    Ya I had one of those dev kits.

    OP: when you say processor.prefPane are you talking about the one that comes with the Developer stuff? Or is that a non-Apple app ?

    I don't think there's even any Intel CPU that is a quad 3Ghz Pentium III chip.
     
  4. adevejian thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    Just installed a more recent Xcode and everything seems to be working properly now... thanks.
     
  5. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #5
    AARGGHH!!! :eek:

    I SO want one... if there ever was a special Mac that is rare... :eek:
     
  6. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #6
    We were required to return them. I did get one of the first Intel iMacs for it though!
     
  7. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #7
    I kinda doubt that 100% of them were returned, although I hate to think what Apple would do to people who didn't.
     
  8. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #8
    I wonder if there is one "floating around"... I doubt it TBH.

    Maybe.. just maybe... I can get a P4 3.6 GHz fit inside a G5 enclosure. :D

    Man, wouldn't it be so cool to own the Dev Kit P4 Mac.... *drool*
     
  9. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #9
  10. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
  11. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #11
    Holy cr@p.. indeed... it had a BIOS!! :eek:
    Ugh.... :eek:

    Tnx for that, BlueRevolution :)
     

Share This Page