Program dialing with Pause

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by brewser, Jul 24, 2007.

  1. brewser macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    #1
    I setup the iphone to dial my land line phone to check messages. I put in the number -> then a couple pauses->my access number->Pause->Password

    The problem is it dials the number quickly as usual but after the first 2 pauses the dialing of the numbers slows down like I am holding the number button down for a second - so each number gets a long tone. The problem with this is that it doesn't work all the time. The long tones confuses the message computer.
    Anyone have a resolution for this?
     
  2. ddd269 macrumors regular

    ddd269

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #2
    I have the same exact problem...

    I have many numbers programmed to dial overseas with calling card PIN and does the same thing you describe.

    It gets it right about 60% of the times and the rest result in error.

    Very annoying. Most phones have an option for long or short DTMF, but the iPhone does not.
     
  3. brewser thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    #3
    Good, I am not alone on this. I am sure they will fix this with a release. I hope!
     
  4. aonflux macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    #4
    I have the same problem. Has anyone figured it out as yet? Thanks!!
     
  5. rriggs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    #5
    I have a related issue. To call my wife at work, you have to dial her number, wait for an automated system to pick up, then punch in her extension. I've tried to make it do this with pauses, but it seems once the line is picked up, it just stops dialing completely.
     
  6. aonflux macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    #6
    Ok, I just went to iphone forums at apple.com and found this and tried it and it works! It's on page 33 of the user manual (which you can download from the iPhone support site on apple.com) When entering the phone number press the #+- button to get more choices, there you can choose "pause." Hope it works for you. The numbers after the pause still drag, but it works.
     
  7. r6girl Administrator/Editor

    r6girl

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #7
    thanks for the tip! i'd read the manual, but missed this somehow. now i can access my voicemail at work perfectly using a favorites shortcut! :)
     
  8. brewser thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    #8
    The problem isn't with the pauses, as you can see from my original message, it's with the dragging numbers. Why do they have to have long tones?
     
  9. januario macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    #9
    does anyone know of a fix?

    I have the same problem. I've added my Drop.io voicemail as a contact on my iPhone; separating the number and pin with two pauses. This works most of the time. The problem is it should work all of the time. Does anyone know of a work-around? I tried separating all the numbers by pauses and it seems to have worked, but longer pins take forever.
     

Share This Page