Project due today and a can't find a window on my screen!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ndDesign, Feb 24, 2009.

  1. ndDesign macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #1
    I have the newest MacBook Pro, 15" and I'm running Adobe Premier Pro CS4. I was using a second monitor (Apple LCD) and had been using both the LCD and the laptop screen for monitors.

    Here's the problem: I unplugged the LCD screen and now when I go to export a project in Premier Pro the export window doesn't show up on my desktop. When I was using two screens the export window was on the laptop screen and Premier Pro on the LCD. I'm at work now and don't have access to my LCD. How can I get my comp to show all the windows?

    Please help!!

    Thanks!!
     
  2. cal6n macrumors 68000

    cal6n

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Gloucester, UK
    #2
    Sounds like you have a touch of the "phantom" monitor. Try this.
    1. Open Display prefs in system prefs
    2. Select "Gather Windows"
    3. Select "Detect Displays" in the window of your "phantom" monitor

    That usually works for me.

    Annoying, isn't it?
     
  3. ndDesign thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #3
    Thanks for the quick reply...when I opened up the display pref I noticed that at the top the box is labeled "Color LCD". This is the box I see when I have both screens running and I'm looking at the LCD screen. Normally, I would look to my laptop screen and see the other display pref box with more options in it. I don't see that one anywhere. I don't have the LCD hooked up right now, I'm only using my laptop. Any ideas?

    Thanks!
     
  4. gilesrulz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #4
    Just press gather windows like he said. It will grab all the windows and put them where that window is. If that doesn't work for some reason, restart.
     
  5. ndDesign thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #5
    I do not have a "gather windows" option when I open the display pref. It's as if I'm looking at the secondary display pref box for the LCD (which I don't have connected) and can't see the main display pref box. And I have also tried to restart with no success.

    Sorry if I seem ignorant, but I'm new to mac. Please keep the help coming.

    Thanks.
     
  6. tersono macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    The Gather Windows button should appear on BOTH display prefs dialogs.
     
  7. eldy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Location:
    The City
    #7
    Open Premier.
    Go to the "Window" menu.
    Mouse over "Workspace".
    Pick "Default".
     
  8. ndDesign thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #8
    Thanks for all the help. For whatever reason none of these seemed to work, but I was able to find a way around it.

    Thanks again.
     
  9. eldy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Location:
    The City
    #9
    Did you change your screen to a lower resolution then change it back to normal?
     
  10. harry454 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007

Share This Page