Projector problems, pls help

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by JAdmiral, Aug 30, 2008.

  1. JAdmiral macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    #1
    I have a MBA (my first apple since the Mac SE 20... ha!) and I have a Dell 2300 multimedia projector. I have the DVI-VGA adaptor, but I can't get a good picture to project. I've toyed with the display settings to see if I can get it to improve. The picture stays dark, or blurry, etc etc.

    Is there a setting I'm missing, or could I maybe have a bad adaptor? This projector works fine with any PC I hook up to it, so I know it's not a projector problem.

    Thanks, all!
     
  2. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #2
    My MBP adjusted the resolution automatically for me when I plugged in a projector... now the screen on my MBP was very fuzzy... but the output by the projector was crisp and clean.

    I made my first presentation from my MBP with Keynote this past week and was totally impressed with the performance. I refused to use PowerPoint and my company's laptop.

    I would just say reboot and plug it in and see what resolution it sets at and don't pay attention to your screen, look at the output from the projector.

    Let us know what you find out... in case I ever face this.

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  3. JAdmiral thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    #3
    I WAS talking about the output, not what was on the screen (screen pic was ok). In either case, I'll try it next week at the office and let you know how it went. Thank you.
     
  4. TXCraig macrumors 6502a

    TXCraig

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #4
    I was interested in using my MBA for Keynote at work also. Someone also said you can run the presentation with the lid down and use the apple remote as the clicker.. is that correct?
     
  5. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #5
    OP, you might need to go into Displays, and click on the Mirror Displays box and it should immediately mirror what's on your desktop. Keep us advised.
     

Share This Page