Promise Pegasus R6 with Seagate NAS HDD 4TB

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by nochnia, Aug 5, 2013.

  1. nochnia macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #1
    I'm currently using a Synology DS 1513+ with 5x4 TB Seagate NAS HDD. This system is great for archiving and backup usage but it's too slow to use it as a working drive. Therefore I'm gonna substitute it with a Promise Pegasus R6.

    As far as I read the cheapest possibility to get a 24TB R6 is to buy the R6 with 6TB and buy 6x 4TB disks anywhere else.

    I just looked at the compatibility page of Promise and found two 4TB drives there. I guess it's not a problem to buy them aftermarket and not directly from Promise?

    And my other question is if anyone knows if the Seagate NAS HDD 4TB drives work in the Pegasus? They are not listed in the compatibility sheet... if it's not possible I would sell them with the NAS.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    I'm kind of anal and if its not on the compatibility list then I'd avoid putting them in just to avoid headaches either in the short term or down the road.

    Plus (perhaps it my OCD :p) but I think there's some value in adding new drives to a new enclosure as opposed to used drives - but that is probably due to my OCD
     
  3. nochnia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #3
    okay. that makes sense for me.
    so if the drives are listed on the compatibility sheet I don't have to be worried about putting in these drives on my own right?!
     
  4. flynz4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    I would DEFINITELY recommend using drives off of the compatibility sheet. Get the exact model they tested. You will probably not be thrilled with the price... but I have not checked lately. When I got my R4... it was available with 1TB and 2TB drives. I bought the 2TB because it was cheaper than upgrading myself.

    Pegasus is a high performance RAID system... and they do use enterprise class drive (albeit Enterprise SATA... not enterprise SAS or FC). High performance RAID is susceptible to consumer class drives. It is not just RPM and capacity. Things like commmand queue depth and many other items factor in.

    You do not want a drive crapping out because it such issues... causing data integrity problems.

    /Jim
     
  5. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #5
    HGST makes desktop drives which are certified by some RAID vendors because Hitachi would not cripple the firmware. But in the retail packaging they have a "not for RAID" warning (at least now that they have been bought by WD).

    I bought 4x4TB for my Onnto quad interface, and it's working well so far.

    Onnto has a similar (but I hope indeed faster) 4-bay TB enclosure which appears in a recent thread.
     
  6. nochnia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #6
    Sry I didn't get it. So you recommend to use drives on this list or enterprise disks which are not on the list?
     
  7. flynz4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Use the drives that they specify as being compatible. I personally would not use any other drives. There are lots of things going on inside of a RAID array... especially a high performance array. HP RAID is not easy to implement.

    Another way of looking at it... storage professionals managing RAID infrastructure only use enterprise drives that are certified for their arrays. They do not do this because they like to spend more money on the drives. The use the more expensive certified drives because it saves them money.

    /Jim
     
  8. nochnia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #8
    Okay. Thank you very much for your detailed information!
    I'm definitely going with the drives on the compatibility sheet.

    Since the 24TB versions are way to expensive and not very well available yet I guess I'm going to buy an R6 with 6TB and substitute these 6 drives with own drives off the compatibility sheet.
     
  9. matchless1895, Aug 6, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2013

    matchless1895 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    #9
    I wouldn't be so sure: my Pegasus came with six 1 TB Hitachi HDS72101 and unless they had a batch especially manufactured for them, which I doubt, you can find them for $ 50.00 - 60.00 apiece almost anywhere. Nothing special, but I would be glad should somebody be able to show otherwise.
     
  10. flynz4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    If they are on the compatibility list... then they would be fine. I haven't looked at the list lately... but I would expect that the drives they ship with would be on the list.

    My point is that it is a mistake to start putting any old drives into a RAID array. Of course it is possible that some non-certified drives work... but you do not know which ones do reliably. in a RAID array... you do not want to have errors corrupting your your RAID integrity.

    /Jim
     
  11. g4cube macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    #11
    I can confirm. Neither the R4 nor the R6 come with Enterprise class drives.

    And yes, stick to the drives on the compatibility list. Not all drives are created equal, especially for drives that are aimed at NAS and other consumer devices.

    A good test is to see what your drive does after the computer wakes from sleep - ie let drives spin down, and let computer sleep.

    Drives that might perform well in a benchmark may not do so well in other more stressful applications and uses.
     
  12. nochnia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #12
    Thank you very much for your tips. I bought an R6 with 6TB + 6x 4TB aftermarket drives.

    What's the best way to change the drives within the software. Do I have to put all drives offline first before I should take one drive out?
     
  13. g4cube macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    #13
    If you are going to configure as RAID-1, 5, or 6, all drives must be similar size. Cannot mix capacities.

    If RAID-0, you need to reformat the entire array.

    You cannot mix drive capacities in any RAID configuration without reformatting. That should be clear from the documentation.

    Only a JBOD config lets you mix things up.
     
  14. bergert macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    #14
    The manual ...

    The PROMISE manual is quite clear - that server grade disks are recommended. On the other hand, if you are not planning to pay for the annual PROMISE support, then you can save a bundle by using other disks. Of course, this voids any warranty. I got HDS UltraStar 4TB disks (8/2012), and they were very expensive (PROMISE was not selling 4TB at the time); also they run hotter than the 2TB disks in my original R6.

    This year I got another R6 with Seagate 4TB NAS disks, and they run even a tad cooler than the original 2TB DeskStar. Best of all, I paid the same for 6x4TB what a 6x3TB unit costs on the apple store. NAS disks have less IO, but for my application 470MB/sec (RAID6, 520MB/sec read) is still good enough; heat and noise being the main issue for me.

    Just make sure you update the R6 firmware, even my new R6 came with an old version which does not support disks 3TB or larger.

    I guess PROMISE is already working on Thunderbolt 2 and possibly also a SSD slot to cache IO access (just like other vendors already do); but they never announce any plans - so this is just my guessing as educated consumer. In any case, for my personal needs I need the space now and with TB IO is not a bottleneck any more. The 2 years old 6x2TB unit will be used with the new MacPro whenever it ships.

    hope this helps ...
     
  15. nochnia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #15
    I love the R6 with 6x 4TB disks. Everything works just fine and very very fast ;)

    I read the manual and there is stated that the media patrol is running automatically. On my R6 is turned off out of the box. Should I use it?
    And what about the redundancy check?
     
  16. nochnia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #16
    Does anyone have any ideas about this features on the Pegasus R6?
     
  17. dia3olik macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #17
    yeah, I'm curious too!
     
  18. nochnia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #18
    Any news about that feature?
     
  19. dtpearson, Dec 18, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2014

    dtpearson macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #19
    I just thought that i would report the successful use of Seagate 6TB drives (ST6000DX000) in a Promise Pegasus R6 in Raid5. These drives are NOT on Promises list of approved drives.

    Total usable size - 30TB

    I am getting about 700MB write and 820MB read, which is pretty damn good and probably getting near the limits of TB1

    It is still synchronising but I will retest once i get a bit of data into it (i have about 6TB to chuck in).

    I used 512KB stripe size with 4KB Sectors as i do mostly video and photo work with large file sizes.

    [​IMG]R6 RAID5 6X6TB GRAPH 2 by dtpearson1975, on Flickr

    I had some issues when i had only 4 of the 6TB drives in the R6 with slow reads (only 250MB/sec) and janky writes with fast speed (500MB/sec) but it bounced up and down a lot. They worked fine in Raid0 (nice and fast) but not in Raid5. But all of these issues seem to have disappeared with six of the drives in Raid5.

    If i have any issues i will report back. I am keen to see what happens when i have lots of data in there.
     
  20. olivierstaub macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    #20
    A month after ?

    Just wondering how is your 6x6tb setup going. I am very close to do the same move with my 6x 4tb pegasus and I would appreciate to benefit from your experience.
    thank's
     
  21. reranes, Jan 26, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2015

    reranes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    #21
    please try to fill up the r6

    hi,

    i also own the R6 and in the beginning i have changed the 2TB drives to 3TB drives in raid 5 and they are not supported at this time. all seems fine, like your test now... till i get about 80% full of diskspace... the raid disappears and all data are gone. i thought i have made a mistake in formatting and tried it again. the same issue... about 80% full, the raid disappears and all data are lost. i wrote a mail to the support of promise an the answer was very clear: we don´t support 3TB drives. this was in 2013 and now only 4TB drives are supported. dtpearson: can you fill up the R6 to 95% and test it a few days? this would be very interesting and i hope my knowledge about the R6 helps the people out there.

    thanx!
     
  22. bergert macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    #22
    now running (since 9/2013) ...

    My two R6 are running still fine - one has 13TB used, the other has 9TB used.

    I guess you missed the part where the manual says you should upgrade the firmware. Even my new R6 did have a version which supports only 2TB drives (not 3,4,5,6TB).
     
  23. reranes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    #23

    yes, i know... since one year i am using 4tb drives. all works fine, like the support document is writing. at 2013, i had the latest firmware and 3tb drives were not supported, but they worked in the R6, till 80% from the space were full... then crash... all data lost... support said : we not do not support 3TB drives. (like i wrote before)

    so at this time the problem can be similar, because 5, 6 and 8tb drives are not supported. if the r6 is 90% full, what will happen... crash, all data gone, or works fine? that would be very interesting, before i upgrade to 6 or 8tb drives.

    13TB and 9TB used space of an Raid5 30TB or 40TB volume have nothing to say about this problem, but if you duplicate the files to get 90% full on the r6 and try it one week, then i think it will work. would be great, if anyone try this.
     
  24. mikepcdoc macrumors newbie

    mikepcdoc

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    #24

    I would also like a follow up, if you don'd mind. I would like to add 6x6tb HGST-NAV drives to my Pegasus R6. So, how are your current 6tb drives working for you?

    Thank you in advance,

    Michael
     

Share This Page