Proper ram allocation for windows and fusion

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Coffee2go, Jun 21, 2011.

  1. Coffee2go macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #1
    Does anyone have any advice? MBP w/3G of ram. Currently allocating 1g. Seems really slow.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba, Jun 21, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2011
  3. Coffee2go thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #3
    OSX 10.6.7
    2.16 ghz intel core 2duo
    3G 667 MHz DDR2SDRAM
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    It seems, 3GB is the maximum amount of RAM you can use, thus you could up the amount of RAM used in VMWare Fusion to 1.5GB or 2GB.
    Again, what Windows version are you using and what do you want to use it for?



    Btw, some got their MBPs with your specs to have 4GB RAM available: http://www.everymac.com/systems/app...ore-2-duo-3-gb-memory-limitation-details.html
     
  5. Coffee2go, Jun 21, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 22, 2011

    Coffee2go thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #5
    I am using Vista and fusion 2.0.6

    I have 3rd party software for work.

    I changed it to run 2g on the windows side. Seems to run smoother. If I do not swap between op systems, should I allocate more? What does upgrading to fusion 3.x do?
     
  6. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #6
    What kind of third party software are you running?

    You might get a bit of a boost if you can run it on XP or 2000 since they are less resource intensive than Vista.

    Also note that if you dedicate 2/3 Gb to your VM you don't have much left for OS X. Don't try to run anything intensive while your VM is active.

    What do you mean by "If I do not swap between op systems, should I allocate more?"

    B
     
  7. Coffee2go thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #7
    The software is proprietary.

    I mean that when I run windows, I have all mac programs shut down.
     

Share This Page