proper way to import iTunes apps/music to new iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by skiltrip, Feb 15, 2011.

  1. skiltrip macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    What's the proper way to import my music and apps onto my new iMac? I have everything on a bootable cloned USB drive.
     
  2. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #2
    If you're moving from another Mac, just drag your 'iTunes' folder into your Home folder / Music. And then open iTunes. And it'll be working as if nothing changed.
     
  3. skiltrip thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    Sweet. I mistakenly did Add to Library... for all my music already and it's importing in. Not sure if I can cancel it. The STOP button is greyed out. Might have to wait for this to finish and then do what you suggested. Thanks!
     
  4. skiltrip thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    I was able to stop it. I am now copying the folder as you said. Thanks for the tip. I knew there was any easy way to do it.
     
  5. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #5
    If you're copying from an external drive, the files should remain where they are. In other words, your backup music library should be completely intact (this is opposed to importing from the boot drive where files are moved not copied).

    You should be able to just quit iTunes (or force quit if it doesn't let you). Delete the existing 'iTunes' folder made by the current import and copy over your backup library.
     
  6. skiltrip thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #6
    Awesome. Exactly what I just did. I left it to copy over while I went upstairs to play with my daughter. Chances are it's all done waiting for me.

    So I have an iPod touch and an iPod classic. Can I just plug them in and proceed as normal? Or will the new computer wan me to set them up as new ?
     

Share This Page