Protools 7.4 on Mavericks?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by flyinhigh, Jan 13, 2014.

  1. flyinhigh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #1
    Hi, I've upgraded from my G5 Mac Power PC to an iMac running Mavericks. On the G5 I was running Protools 7.4, Mbox mini interface. From the wealth of experience and knowledge out there, hoping for the heads up on if there is any chance that my new set up is going to be able to run my Protools 7.4 set up. Looks like it's not. Application won't load off external hd. Message: check with developer to make sure protools works with this version. What are my options?
    Mentoring greatly appreciated!
     
  2. flyinhigh thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #3
    Thanks. The picture is becoming clearer to me though disappointed that I've lost the use of Protools 7.4 which satisfied my home needs. Does this mean my MBox2mini is now also defunct with Mavericks (can't run my studio speakers?) I don't need the full capacity at home that Protools 11 provides (nor can I afford it), I have access to a studio but like to experiment and develop and edit at home just with guitar and vocals. My skill base is on Protools. What direction do I head from here? Any advice appreciated.
     
  3. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #4
  4. t434 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    #5
    Don't listen to AVID propaganda. i am currently running Pro Tools 8 HD on OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks. Works perfectly fine ;)
     
  5. flyinhigh thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #6
    Thanks buddy, I've decided to keep my G5 just for running Protools. It might be an old version but it does everything I need it to do.
     
  6. deViti macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    #7
    Nice to read that! My PT LE 8.0.1 (on Mavericks) opens but quits immediately when I try to make new session or import an old one (made with PT LE 7.4 on Mac OS 10.4).

    Any idea what causes this? Some PT LE 8 plug-in not working on Mavericks?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  7. OrganMusic, Oct 11, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2014

    OrganMusic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago
    #8
    My mbox2 still works fine on mavericks but Protools 7.4 won't run on anything newer than Leopard. Fortunately as most of my macs are 2008-2009 vintage and can run it I keep a Leopard partition on some of them just for the rare occasions I need PT.

    If your iMac is old enough to be able to boot leopard (unlikely, but try booting from it off the G5 via firewire target mode) you could make a partition and clone your G5's system disk onto it with Carbon Copy Cloner.

    Otherwise keeping your G5 around is probably the best solution as PT upgrades are $$$$.
     
  8. SimonUK5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #9
    PT is so so picky about the build of OS X you are using.

    I could never get 7.4 LE to work reliably on anything later than 10.4.11 with a pair of Digi 002 Racks.

    PT11 is SUCH an update though, so so much easier to use, the lack of AAX plugins right now is a bit of a pain, but you get a licence for 10 when you buy 11, so just switch between versions.

    My 002's work fine with Mavericks and PT 11.
     

Share This Page