ProTools and other studio software for Mac

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Lastmboy, Feb 5, 2014.

  1. Lastmboy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    #1
    I have a small recording studio that is currently running on a quad core pc, with ProTools 11 being the main software. I'm very tempted to switch that one to a new Mac Pro, as it's the only computer I have left that's not a Mac. Does anyone know if would be severely limited regarding studio software options if I switch to a Mac Pro. I know that I am licensed for ProTools for Mac, but I'm not sure about the bulk of the plug-ins and other software. Is there a Mac version for most of it? An added bonus is that I could then use Logic.
     
  2. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #2
    The companies that make the plug-ins should have information on what's available for/compatible with Mac and if any current licensing that you now possess would be transferable.
     
  3. Lastmboy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    #3
    I've checked the ones I currently own, and they are transferable. However, I was just curious as to whether the vast majority of them exist for both environments.
     
  4. barkmonster macrumors 68020

    barkmonster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #4
    You'll find the vast majority of plugins originated on the Mac in the first place. Before Avid bought Digidesign and Sibilious, Pro Tools was Mac only and a lot of the plugins were ported to Windows after the first Windows version.
     
  5. Lastmboy, Feb 5, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2014

    Lastmboy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    #5
    Now that you mention that, I think I did read that somewhere. Thanks. Good to know. I think I'll make the switch, as it will be nice to be rid of the last pc I own. Just enjoying the Mac experience way too much, and not missing all the time spent re-booting and trying to decipher error messages.

    Here's another question that just struck me. The new 64-bit version meant that all the old windows plug-ins no longer work. I never thought to ask about the Mac ones. Is there a new format of plug-in for the Mac that is required for ProTools 10+?
     
  6. barkmonster macrumors 68020

    barkmonster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #6
    Yes. It's the AAX format now. It isn't backwards compatible but a lot of plugins have been updated. There was an VST to AAX wrapper at one stage but Avid made the company take it off the market.
     

Share This Page