Protools Home studio set up - advice needed please!

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by tommusic, Apr 17, 2009.

  1. tommusic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    #1
    Heya, any advice would be really appreciated -

    I have a macbook (it has one firewire port) I'm looking at getting m-powered protools and a profire 2626 interface from m-audio. I have checked all the specs and this should be fine, however.....

    I've read a lot, and it seems a lot of people suggest you shouldn't record onto your integrated hardrive - why?

    So do I need to buy an external hardrive? (I have a USB one - but apparently thats crap :s ...?)

    and I only have one firewire port so If I use that for my interface, then I can't use it for an external hardrive :s ....?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks, Tom
     
  2. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #2
    you can chain the firewire port and it'll be fine. USB is too slow for audio. your internal disc is too busy to record much audio. a couple tracks are fine, more than that and you could run into issues.
     
  3. tommusic thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    #3
    Hey zimv20, what do you mean by chain? What would I need to buy?
     
  4. deej999 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #4
    By Chain, i think he means 'Daisy Chain'. If your HD has two firewire ports (many do) then connect like this Mac to HD to Audio interface.

    Or you could get a firewire hub. Connect it to your mac and then run the fw devices through that. Check with Digidesign what they recommend.

    deej
     
  5. tommusic thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
  6. deej999 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #6
    I don't know the profire 2626. I'd try daisy chaining...
     

Share This Page