PS1 ROMs aren't working on OpenEmu

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Rataghast, Nov 8, 2015.

  1. Rataghast macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    #1
    Hi. I'm brand new to these forums and I'm not sure if this is the right place to be posting this, so I apologize in advance if it's not. I've scanned the threads here and haven't found anything to help me with this problem yet.

    I've been using OpenEmu to play Super NES ROMs, GBA ROMs, etc. Everything works but PS1 ROMs (except, for reasons entirely unknown to me, Gauntlet Legends - that plays just fine). Apparently this is a fairly common issue, because I've found youtube videos and other guides that walk people through swapping in the right SPCH5whatever.bin BIOS files. I've followed those exactly. I feel like I've tried everything, but PS1 ROMs still aren't being recognized by OpenEmu (again, with the exception of one). I'm honestly at a loss, so I figured I'd ask for help with my specific problem. Has anyone else had this issue? Could there be something I'm missing? If anyone here can think of any possible mistakes I could have made or other things that might be interfering with OpenEmu playing these ROMs, please let me know. I've been pulling my hair out over this most of the day. Thanks in advance to anyone who can offer any help.
     
  2. Janichsan macrumors 65816

    Janichsan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #2
    OpenEmu is very picky when it comes to the CD images it recognised. The only that work for me are bin/cue images, although it allegedly also works with other formats.
     
  3. Rataghast thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    #3
    I'll search for some bin/cue images and see what I come up with. Thanks. By the way, you wouldn't happen to have a link to any roms that have worked for you would you?
     
  4. Janichsan macrumors 65816

    Janichsan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #4
    Since that would violate forum rules, no.
     
  5. Rataghast thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    #5
    Oh junk! I apologize. Thanks for your help.
     
  6. Mavimao macrumors 6502a

    Mavimao

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    #6
    Indeed, in OpenEmu you need to have the Bin AND the Cue files in order for PS1 emulation to work.
     
  7. Rataghast thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    #7
    Again, forgive my ignorance on the topic but is it possible to just rename the files so that they work or do I have to download them specifically as .bin and .cue?
     
  8. Janichsan macrumors 65816

    Janichsan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #8
    No, these are pretty specific file formats. Just renaming doesn't work.
     
  9. Mavimao macrumors 6502a

    Mavimao

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    #9
    The .bin files are the actual data and the .cue files are a sort of map.

    While you're playing a Playstation game, the program tells the system to look up a certain piece of data on a certain sector of the CD and the laser would go there. The .cue file communicates with the emulator and tells it where in the .bin file a certain sector would have been located on the original CD.

    In short, no you can't just rename a file and expect it to work.
     
  10. kaioshade macrumors regular

    kaioshade

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    #10
    You can also write your own generic .cue file to work with most bin files. Most Playstation images are generally the same format type (with a few exceptions).

    This generic cue sheet template will help with most games that have one track:

    Code:
    FILE "game.bin" BINARY
      TRACK 01 MODE2/2352
        INDEX 01 00:00:00
    
    Replace "game.bin" with the name of your image file. Place in the same directory as your bin file. I usually have my images separated in directories, but this is not necessary. There are a handful of games, such as Symphony of the night which have multiple tracks, but even leaving out the second track should not have any ill effects and should work without any hassles.

    Hopefully this helps.
     
  11. miguelittcs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    #11
    Thanks to this thread, I looked in the .cue file and noticed that it was setup for a PC

    FILE "C:\WINDOWS\DESKTOP\CASTLEVANIA.BIN" BINARY
    TRACK 01 MODE2/2352
    FLAGS DCP
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
    TRACK 02 AUDIO
    FLAGS DCP
    PREGAP 00:02:00
    INDEX 01 50:53:45

    I removed all the Windows stuff in the first line making it look like this and it finally worked.

    FILE "CASTLEVANIA.BIN" BINARY
    TRACK 01 MODE2/2352
    FLAGS DCP
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
    TRACK 02 AUDIO
    FLAGS DCP
    PREGAP 00:02:00
    INDEX 01 50:53:45
     

Share This Page