PS3 Browser: Not enough memory to display pages!?

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by Taustin Powers, Dec 11, 2007.

  1. Taustin Powers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    #1
    Since my computer broke, I'm using my PS3 to surf for the time being. However, when trying to load a few pages (e.g. gamespot, ps3fanboy), I get a message saying that there is not enough memory and the page will replaced with a blank page.

    What the hell? Are you telling me that the PS3 is not powerful enough amd runs out of resources when trying to display web pages??
     
  2. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #2
    An unoptimised browser could quickly run out of memory. If you consider the PS3 has only 256mb ram and isn't as efficient as a multitasking computer.

    Are you running out of room on your HDD? It might be a page flip (or whatever the PS3 version is called) problem.
     
  3. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #3
    How many pages you got open at once...I don't think its optimized to handle heavy pages such as game spot and others all at the same time.

    Note: The PS3 has 512MB of memory.


    Bless
     
  4. GFLPraxis macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #4
    Jimmi, that seems strange, considering the Wii can load such pages just fine and it has hardly any RAM.

    Can the browser pull in the VRAM?

    Either way, 256 or 512 is much more than the Wii.


    To the OP: do you have a lot of windows open, or just the one?
     
  5. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #5
    Ram in a PS3 is split to the GPU. 512mb becomes 256mb. Which is one reason why Linux runs poorly on a PS3, despite it having the CPU power.

    Like I said. It's likely an unoptimised browser. They've managed to make fantastic browsers on the DS and iPhone with very limited resources so the only reason for a PS3 not running properly is optimisation. Short of a hardware fault of course.
     
  6. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #6
    It has happened to me on a few occasions also. I just assumed there may be somthing embedded within one of the webpages (java or active x) that may be causing a memory hole and hence screwing up the browser.

    I simply closed the browser, emptied cache and started again. But it is strange.
     
  7. Taustin Powers thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    #7
    Only one window open, it can't load it.

    I know the PS3 browser is no Firefox, but this is still disappointing.
     
  8. Brexen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    #8
    Simple Fix

    Go onto Browser
    Press Triangle
    Go into Tools
    Then Javascript
    OFF

    When you Need to put it on, just Put it on. It fixes Javascript Errors and Memory Overloads.

    I registered just to tell you that lol.
     
  9. r0fr0f macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    #9
    Your a champ! I registered just to thank you.
     
  10. PS3 MAD!!! macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    #10
    Thanks

    Mate I could bloody well kiss you! I've been on PS3 internet coping with it like that for almost a year, I almost threw it away a few times bcause it annoyed me so much! Now I can finally go on the internet without that fu**ing message coming up again!!!!!!!!!!! I subscribed just to thank you!!!
     
  11. smokyjoe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #11
    Simpler fix

    Top right of the Google page is the settings option. Click that and then check the box marked* "Do not provide query predictions in the search box"*then save it.

    I registered just to say that aswell.:)
     
  12. Groverine macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    #12
    Google Savior smokyjoe

    Thankyou for last 6 days i been using Ask jeeves. So so happy to have my Google homepage back. It's all in the settings. Gonna try that javascript ting aswell on mi free pornsites lol
     

Share This Page