PS3 Color problem

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by JeddaHost, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. JeddaHost macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Location:
    Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
    #1
    Hello,

    i have an Europe PS3 an i moved to USA i tried to connect the PS3 with the TV but i didn't get any colors all in black and white

    i connected it by the normal video cable

    what's the solution ?
     
  2. Taustin Powers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    #2
    The solution is to get an HDTV and hook up the PS3 with an hdmi cable. OR get a standard tv that can handle the European PAL tv norm.

    The problem is that your PS3 is sending a PAL signal, which your American NTSC tv cannot display correctly. Different tv norms - but that only applies to standard definition. If you upgrade to high definition, you will have no problem.
     
  3. JeddaHost thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Location:
    Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
    #3
    Hey

    My TV is HDTV
    so if i hook it up with the HDMI it will work ?
     
  4. Taustin Powers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    #4
    I believe so. And it will look much better, too! :)
     
  5. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    I don't think it will work unless your Europe PS3 can output 60Hz frame rates used by NTSC countries (30 or 60) or if your American TV can accept 50Hz frame rates used by PAL countries (25 or 50).


    Lethal
     
  6. JeddaHost thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Location:
    Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
    #6
    so i hooked up the PS3 with the HDMI and every time i get a blank screen (black screen)

    what's the problem ?
     
  7. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    Hook up the HDMI.

    Then when you turn on your PS3 hold the power button down for 5 - 10 seconds and you will here a beep.

    The console should then go into AV auto detect and find your HDMI connection.
     
  8. JeddaHost thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Location:
    Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
    #8
    i triad that and the same thing

    i hooked up the normal cables then went to display settings and changed it to HDMI and the same thing
     

Share This Page