PS3 Firmware Update available now

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by MRU, Dec 18, 2007.

  1. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    2.10 is now available,

    offering DivX support and Profile 1.1 for BluRay :)

    Seems to be taking ages to download on my ps3 though :confused:
     
  2. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #2
    Thanks for the news. *fires up his PS3 to download it*
     
  3. NewbieNerd macrumors 6502a

    NewbieNerd

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #3
    I also read it may allow for PS1 games to be played via Remote Play? I haven't verified this, but it would be sweet... FF7 or 9 on the PSP while at my in-laws for Christmas... :D

    EDIT: maybe that's just for the purchased one on HDD. I feel like I've heard about doing it with a game in the drive. Meh, just have to try when I get home tonight!
     
  4. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #4
    Apparently you don't need the PSN version, just put the PS1 CD in. But it's no big deal for me since I've already ripped my PS1 games and play on a custom firmware (or will be doing).

    Now. It's impossible now since Sony now pretends the PS2 doesn't exist but if they did this with PS2 games I'd be over the moon.
     
  5. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #5
    Thanks for the heads up...I haven't turned on the console since saturday but I'm digging the bluray 1.1



    Bless
     
  6. spyker3292 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Location:
    Michigan
  7. nordesmic macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    With this new update I should finally be able to efficiently stream content from my imac to the PS3.

    I'm running VMware Fusion with XP and Tversity installed as a media server. I can't seem to get the PS3 to see the Tversity server. I previously had done the same thing with Parallels and that worked well but since changing to Fusion I haven't been able to stream content.

    Is anyone else doing this and if so could you provide a little help with the setup of Tversity under Fusion?

    Thanks very much
     
  8. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #8
    I'm using Eyeconnect in Leopard - it seems to work nicely. With that recent PS3 update, it's turning into more and more of a media center.

    Post-Christmas, I think I'm going to scoop up a 500G external and an HDTV, and bring this back into the living room.
    :cool:
     
  9. nordesmic macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #9
    EyeConnect seems ludicrously expensive for the full version at 80 Euros.
     
  10. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #10
    Yeah that's about the only thing that I'm bothered about in this update.
     
  11. Antares macrumors 68000

    Antares

    #11
    Bothered? Why?
     
  12. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #12
    Bothered as in care...
     
  13. Antares macrumors 68000

    Antares

    #13
    Ah, I was thinking bothered as in, "worried or annoyed." Now I feel stupid. I guess that would also mean that when a girl says something like she's "hot and bothered," it's actually a good thing. Oops.

    Back to the PS3, I'm assuming that the PS3 can be updated, in the same way, whenever the Blu-ray spec is updated. It's just a firmware matter, never a hardware thing....
     
  14. sikkinixx macrumors 68020

    sikkinixx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Location:
    Rocketing through the sky!
    #14
    don't feel bad, those crazy Irish people don't know how english to speak :D;)
     
  15. Coded-Dude macrumors 6502a

    Coded-Dude

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #15
    PS2 has too many buttons(L2 + R2+ L3 +R3) to allow for PSP(remote) play. :D
    Unless of course your talking about playing backed up versions on another device.
     
  16. GFLPraxis macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #16
    The PS1 had L2 and R2 too, did it not? How does the PSP play those?
     
  17. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
  18. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #18
    How is this different from what was already on there? Do you have a 1.1 BD to try out?
     
  19. GFLPraxis macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #19
    What happens to games that used the analog stick? :)
     
  20. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #20
    Were there any that specifically used it on the PS1? We had all the big games and got by with the analogue-less PS1 controller!
     
  21. iEdd macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #21
    Or both? Ape Escape would be out I suppose. How about if you used the analogue stick? Would the d-pad then be L2/R2? Screwed if you needed the d-pad too.
     

Share This Page