PS3 to 30" Apple Cinema Display

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by jasony01, Jan 14, 2010.

  1. jasony01 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    #1
    I have 2 extra 30" Cinema Displays in my place since I switched over to Lacie Monitors for my color workflow, I want to sell one and keep the other if I can use it on the PS3. I received a second PS3 for Christmas and would like to set up the 30" display with the PS3 in the client waiting area. I was just wondering if this is possible at all? I know I can just sell the monitors and buy a tv but I'd like to keep at least one as a spare just in case.

    Thanks
     
  2. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    It is definitely possible, but bear in mind that the maximum resolution for a single Link DVI signal is 1280x800 on a 30" Cinema.
     
  3. lixuelai macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #3
    I suggest selling both ACD and get a TV. The resolution will be very limited on the ACD and it will appear stretched vertically as the ACD has no scaler.
     
  4. aaquib macrumors 65816

    aaquib

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #4
    Would it even run fine without HDCP support on the ACD?
     
  5. lukester macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Location:
    RI
    #5
    You have two 30"?

    I just got a refurbished 30" and I don't know if it is OK??
    Could you help me??
    Do you calibrate your monitors?
    I want to know what the Native kelvin is on yours?
    When I calibrate using an eye1 D2 set to 6500K, 2.2 gamma, 120 LUM.s
    I have a bit of trouble getting a good calibration.
    When I do get a good one, and compare an album that was printed with the original files they have a reddish tint, skin colors. it comes back with the 6500K that I entered.
    Now if I enter Native temp into the program and run the calibration it It comes back saying white point, temp, is 11K .. that's nuts. Could my screen be out of wack?
    I need to know because I shoot weddings and need good calibration that I can trust.
     

Share This Page