PS3 To Apple Display

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by rawtoast, Nov 18, 2011.

  1. rawtoast macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    I have an old Apple Cinema Display 20 inch, I am not sure what year it is (I think it is a 2005) and I am attempting to connect it to my PS3, because I would like to have better graphics than what I am getting off my television. I have a HDMI to DVI adapter but I am getting a black screen on the display and the power light flashes a couple times. Am I doing something wrong or missing something?
    Thanks for the help,
    Rawtoast
     
  2. greganpace macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #2
    When you change the display settings it needs to be reset. Did you do this? Hold the power button on the PS3 (not controller) for 3 seconds when you turn it on and you should be able to see it if that is the problem. If it is the adapter/apple display, I'm not sure. But when I go from my 32 in 720p to the 42 in 1080p it has to be reset.
     
  3. rawtoast thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    I held the button down like you said and got the second beep but it did not work . if it helps i counted how may times the power light flashes on my display and it flashed three times.
     
  4. greganpace macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #4
    It must be something with the display/adapter. If the output settings are off in the PS3, then you will get just a black screen. The PS3 should automatically detect the output settings when you reset it (the second beep). It might not recognize it with the adapter though. That is what makes sense to me, but I'm not sure.

    ----------

    I found another post that says that in order to go from AV to HDMI you need both cables attached. The first screen will output to the display with the AV and say HDMI is detected, would you like to swtich? you click yes, and then the output will change to the HDMI and ask if you can see the screen and want to keep current settings.
     
  5. rawtoast thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #5
    i checked the adapter on my computer and it worked fine and i tried going from the av to HDMI in the menus but that also doesn't work.
     
  6. greganpace macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #6
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=407477

    This thread has lots of possible stuff.
     

Share This Page