Push uses data?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Clete2, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. Clete2 macrumors 65816

    Clete2

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    I'm having my off-network data permanently restricted by AT&T. Does this affect my push services? Or is push like texts? I won't be able to use data at ALL for 3/4ths of the year.
     
  2. big samm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    #2
    sorry push uses data
     
  3. Clete2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Clete2

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
  4. big samm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    #4
    yes it will wifi is data... just like i ipod touch
     
  5. Clete2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Clete2

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    I'm a little upset at AT&T but I understand their perspective. Thanks for your help.
     
  6. thetexan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    #6
    It's not AT&T's fault that push uses data. Apple set it up that way. So far RIM is the only true push out there and I suspect they have patents on it.
     
  7. Clete2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Clete2

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    Sorry let me clarify. I'm not mad about push using data. I figured it would use that instead of Apple getting tons of carriers to implement their protocols.

    I am uoset that AT&T is disabling my roaming data. I roam 3/4ths of the year.
     
  8. rjohnstone macrumors 68040

    rjohnstone

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Location:
    PHX, AZ.
    #8
    Read your contract.
    Data roaming is a big no no with AT&T.
    They have to pay their partner carriers for your off-network data usage.
    The $30 per month they would be collecting from you is not profitable enough for them to allow it.

    As you can tell, they aren't too concerned with voice roaming.

    I'm surprised they didn't drop you all together.
     
  9. Clete2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Clete2

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    I have.

    It is with anyone. It costs AT&T a LOT of money. I was willing to limit myself to the 24MB allowed per month but AT&T won't allow that.

    Yes, I know this. I just wish they would let me cancel my data plan altogether. That's over $500 a year down the drain for data I can't use.

    I'm not. It was recommended to me that I cancel my contract by the AT&T representatives (I spoke with 4 over these issues). However, they noted that they would rather turn off my roaming data than lose a customer that pays $200 a month.

    No use complaining anymore because they won't undo it and they won't allow me to remove my data plan. I can look forward to getting out of the farce called "university" even more since it means that I will be moving to a place with AT&T service.
     
  10. bozzykid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #10
    It's a requirement on many phones now including the iPhone. They should however, let you cancel your entire plan all together without any fees. Although this would probably require a lot of arguing with reps.
     
  11. Clete2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Clete2

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    Nope, they offered no-ETF.

    I won't cancel because:
    1) Everywhere except at school I get wonderful service
    2) We have 3 other phones on the plan
    3) I'm not getting rid of the iPhone just because I have bad service in this dump of a town in the middle of the crappy country.
     
  12. SDub90 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Location:
    Long Island
    #12
    Have you tried telling them you changed your phone? They should allow you to add/remove the data plan at any time. I can log onto att.com and disable it if I wanted to. If it shows as an iphone - trying changing your phone (you can do this online) and disable the dataplan.

    edit: just tried it on another iPhone on my family plan. I guess at&t made a mistake with my line so I can turn it on and off as I please. Other iPhones still show the iPhone data plan when switching the phone type.
     
  13. Clete2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Clete2

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #13
    I don't want to defraud AT&T. Also they can tell what phone you are using. I'm sure they run periodical batch scripts to check that IMEI numbers match up.
     

Share This Page