Put 64bit Win7 onto my Mac Mini

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by OrangeSVTguy, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #1
    Well I did it last night, I bought a new copy of Windows 7 Home Premium(upgrade :D) and installed it last night onto my Mini. I don't know why I installed the 64bit version as the 32bit would have been fine but I guess I just wanted to "overdue" it. The WEI gave me a 4.3 for graphics and a 5.9 for everything else.

    Applied all the updates and it runs remarkably well! This is my first Intel Mac and it's now running Windows :D. I got it so I could run my old PC games. Windows XP would have been more than enough but I got a good deal on the Windows 7 package so I had to do it, plus it looks a hell of a lot prettier too! Only problem is getting my wireless keyboard and mouse to work.... :(.(Solved: See post #4)

    Next step is a Blu-Ray player/burner for my Mini :p
     
  2. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #2
    How old are these games as some of my much older ones do not work in Windows 7 such as Knights of the Old Republic. Some are problematic like Mount and Blade which gets occasional flickering and half the time starts with no audio requiring it to be closed and reopened.
     
  3. greythorne macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #3
    I am glad that you mentioned this. I thought of posting this but you know what i am having the same problem as you. The wireless keyboard unable to pair in windows 7 ultimate no matter what i do. This drives me nuts as for the mouse its connected to USB so not an issue. I got to do the setups in windows 7 using the onscreen keyboard really pain in the a**.

    Anyone know of a way to pair wireless/bluetooth kb and mouse please let us know.

    thanks.
     
  4. OrangeSVTguy thread starter macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #4
    Yes I removed both my Keyboard and Mighty Mouse in OS-X under the bluetooth preferences, then I booted back into Win7 and added them again, took a few times and it worked. For some reason I had to remove the batteries from my keyboard and put them in my mouse because I guess it needed better batteries? Even though iStat says my Mouse batteries were at 35% while the Keyboards were at 65%.

    So I recommend doing that while adding them, be sure to have fresh batteries installed. Then just boot back into OS-X using a USB mouse/keyboard and re-add them. This is what worked for me.

    Good luck! Respond back if this helps or if you found another way.
     
  5. greythorne macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #5
    OK will try your suggestion but what happens when you boot into Mac OS X? Do you need to pair the mouse and kb again and do it everytime you boot into Mac OS X?
     
  6. OrangeSVTguy thread starter macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #6
    Once you successfully paired it with Windows, just restart into OS-X and pair them back. You will only have to do it once.
     
  7. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #7
    i cant even get soldier of fortune 1 or 2 to work right in windows 7. :(
     
  8. OrangeSVTguy thread starter macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #8
    My old Command and Conquer games works great. I'm so happy I got Windows as I enjoy those older games so much. I don't think XP was even around when those games were launched....
     
  9. greythorne macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #9
    ok but my question is when you un-pair them? First you need to install windows 7 then after everything is done installing you get to the windows 7 desktop where you install bootcamp drivers rite? But when you reboot to OS X did you see your windows 7 bootcamp partition listed in the startup disk?

    I did not see mine.
     

Share This Page