Put tmobile SIM in Verizon phone - NO SIM

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by skimcpip, Sep 19, 2014.

  1. skimcpip macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    #1
    I've routinely used tmobile sims in vzw iPhones before without incident but my vzw iPhone 6 is telling me it doesn't register a sim and I can't continue setup. Any help?
     
  2. travis64 macrumors 6502a

    travis64

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    NEW YORK
    #2
    That really sucks....thought Verizon iPhones were all unlocked
     
  3. skimcpip thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    #3
    They always were in the past. I still think they are but Apple seems to have put some software into the phone where you have to at least activate it on vzw first.
     
  4. Esoom macrumors 6502

    Esoom

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Location:
    Colorado
    #4
    IIRC, Verizon had cut a time limited deal with the FCC to leave their LTE capable phones unlocked when they purchased a regional carrier in the SouthEast, that deal's clock must have run outl...
     
  5. skimcpip thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    #5
    Hm. Didn't know it was time limited. Guess I'm screwed now.
     
  6. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #6
    I don't have any reason to not believe you, but do you have a source that says that the FCC requirement only lasted for a certain period of time?
     
  7. skimcpip thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    #7
  8. kendu2412 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
  9. skimcpip thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    #9
    Pretty sure I tried this but will try again.
     
  10. bwsteg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Location:
    Queens NY
    #10
    Verizon is unlocked as most already know. I have tried an AT&T and T-mobile SIM on my verizon 6 plus and no issues. I did a factory reset as well after each sim was inserted...
     
  11. al256 macrumors 6502a

    al256

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    #11
    I'm posting this reply from a Verizon iPhone 6 plus with an ATT straight talk sim in it. It had no issues reading my sim.
     
  12. skimcpip thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    #12
    Please explain tha to the iPhone 6 I'm trying to set up.
     
  13. RomostyleTX macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    #13
    No issues here either. I have Verizon 6 and 6 plus. The only thing I did was to swap the Verizon sim with the T-Mobile sim before turning on the phone for the first time. Did you buy yours full retail or on contract?
     
  14. skimcpip thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    #14
    Full retail but through my wife's account under her name.
     
  15. erzhik macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
  16. pshifrin macrumors 6502

    pshifrin

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    #16
    Try doing setting -> general -> reset -> reset network settings

    I'm using an AT&T sim from a 5 then a 5s now inside an on contract VZ 6, no problems.
     
  17. skimcpip thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    #17
    Weird. A new sim I had sitting around worked but my old one will not!
     
  18. erzhik macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    #18
    Sim cards need to be provisioned correctly to work with new phones. If its an old sim, chances are it's not provisioned correctly and won't work. Had that problem on 2 of my last phones.
     
  19. skimcpip, Sep 19, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2014

    skimcpip thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    #19
    I've never had that issue before but thanks for the heads up.

    Thanks for the help everyone. Got it working.
     

Share This Page