putting a MBA screen in a MBP

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by kfergiez, Jul 28, 2011.

  1. kfergiez macrumors 6502

    kfergiez

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    #1
    Is it possible to put the higher resolution MBA screen in my MBP? Once installed, would it be plug-n-play? Would my video card recognize and display at the correct resolution?
     
  2. ThirtyThr33 macrumors 6502

    ThirtyThr33

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Location:
    Boulder, Colorado
    #3
    Not worth voiding warranties and the huge risk of it not working. Just buy a hi res screen
     
  3. BiggAW macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #4
    It's not available on the 13. I'd say just get a 15 with hi-res you get so much more real estate. That's what I did. :D
     
  4. Adidas Addict macrumors 65816

    Adidas Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Location:
    England
    #5
    Apart from the res the 13" MBA screen sucks arse, I wouldn't bother as you'd be changing to a lower quality screen.
     
  5. Driver8 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #6
    laptop screen's aren't like desktop monitors...there are no "plugs" to plug wires into. You had better be good at precision soldering onto the logic board and also being able to disassemble the hinge properly. this idea is a no-go.
    Just buy the 13 MBA if you really need the high resolution.
     

Share This Page