Putting a movie on a an iPhone

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by tman08, Dec 19, 2008.

  1. tman08 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #1
    I ripped a movie from a DVD (one that I own) using Mactheripper, then used handbrake to encode it. Added it to my itunes library. I wanted to add it to my iPhone but it wouldn't let me drag it in there. So, I tried it with my iPod video and it worked. At first it wouldn't work on the iPod video until I manually managed and enabled disk use. I changed my iPhone to similar settings but it doesn't have an enable disk use setting, so maybe thats the problem. Anyone know how I can get this movie onto my iPhone?
     
  2. FunkyMonkey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Location:
    Right behind you
    #2
    Instead of dragging, try going to the movies tab when your syncing your phone and select the movie there.
     
  3. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #3
    first off it should be in mp4 version, use isquint/visualhub to convert it if it's not. then once it is in that format drag it into the itunes library, and when you plug your iphone in, make sure that it is either on manually manage songs/videos and drag it onto the phone. or under one of the tabs on the iphone section in itunes set it so it syncs with your videos.
     
  4. tman08 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #4
    It is in mp4 format. The problem is I did this on my new iMac so whenever I wanted to sync it has to remove all my current stuff on my iPhone. I don't understand why I can't sync on two computers. This movie is currently the only thing in my new itunes library.
     
  5. abijnk macrumors 68040

    abijnk

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    This has got to be at least the fifth time in the last two weeks that I've answered this exact question. FYI, the search button is in the upper right hand corner.

    As for the issue, I am going to guess that you haven't selected the drag-n-drop option, either. ;) Check the box next to "Manually manage blah blah" and TADA!!!

    Also, this is at least the second thread this week about syncing with two computers, and I believe it is still not doable.
     

Share This Page