Putting MBP ram in MB

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by PimpDaddy, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. PimpDaddy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    #1
    I hope some of you can answer my question. I tried searching the forums for similar threads but found nothing.

    I bought my SR MBP in june 2007. I'm thinking about upgrading to a pair of 2GB modules from Kingston as they are pretty cheap here in Denmark. And as far as I've read on these forums the quality of Kingston is on pair with Crucial.

    Now to my question: Will I be able to put my "old" ram modules from my MBP into my girlfriends MB which was bought in december 2007?

    As far as I've been able to understand my MBP and her MB both uses 667mhz ram, so there should be no problem in switching my MBP ram into the MB right?

    I thought I'd better ask before going ahead and doing it but who knows... Maybe I missed something and it's not possible after all :)


    Thanks in advance
     
  2. SVT Amateur macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    #3
    When you do do this can you post your results as I was thinking of doing the same exact thing for my MBP and my wife's MB.
     
  3. PimpDaddy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    #4
    Is there more to it since there might be a longer answer? :)


    And yes I'll post the results. Thinking of doing it within a month from now.
     
  4. DocSmitty macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
  5. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #6
    that's the answer

    it's teh same ram
     
  6. PimpDaddy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007

Share This Page