Pwnage JB... now no service?!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by eddiexhart, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. eddiexhart macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
    #1
    Everything else went successful. Cydia installed and works.
    But now I get no service. Settings > About > Network says Not Available.

    Anybody know what can I do? pleassseeeee
     
  2. jvice09 macrumors member

    jvice09

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
  3. eddiexhart thread starter macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
    #3
    I rebooted about 4 times.Even took the sim in and out a few times.

    Any other suggestions?
     
  4. jvice09 macrumors member

    jvice09

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #4
    well let us know what your working with first..phone model, firmware, baseband, are you on an official sim? be glad to help
     
  5. eddiexhart thread starter macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
    #5
    Ahh sorry. 32GB iPhone 4 on the newest 4.2.1 Firmware. Jailbroke with newest Pwnage Tool. Everything installs, no errors, cydia updates and etc.
     
  6. jvice09 macrumors member

    jvice09

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
  7. eddiexhart thread starter macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
    #7
    No I don't need to unlock. Just need to figure out how to get it activate or see AT&T again.:confused:
     
  8. jvice09 macrumors member

    jvice09

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #8
    hmm thats weird, did you check ACTIVATE when using pwnagetool?
     
  9. hackthatphone macrumors 68000

    hackthatphone

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #9
    Welcome to the classic mistake people have always made with this program.

    If you are using AT&T then you do NOT check the activate box!!! That's what your AT&T SIM card is for.

    Sounds to me like you did check this box.

    Guess what?

    You get to start all over again.

    Make a new firmware with pwnagetool and this time do not check the activate box. Then restore again with this new firmware.
     

Share This Page