"Q" is for "crosshair"

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Kiddo86, May 27, 2010.

  1. Kiddo86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    #1
    I downloaded Orange Box today to play on my 17" i7 MBP and as you might expect, I can and do play with every graphics option set to maximum and have a frame rate my eyes cannot detect. However, I'm curious to know if anyone else playing Half-Life 2 on their mac has had this weird glitch where the crosshairs and weapon images are replaced by letters and symbols... it's quite playable but still annoying. I'm hoping it's a known glitch, but until its fixed I guess I'll be shooting bad guys with a giant letter Q.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #2
    http://forums.macrumors.com/member.php?u=12149 might have something to say about this.

    (I've no idea whats causing that. Right click on the game on Steam, verify integrity of game cache. Post this on the Steam forums if that doesn't work.)
     
  3. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    My only recommendation is to re-install the game. Or hope that an update fixes it.
     
  4. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
  5. Perceptes macrumors member

    Perceptes

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #5
    I heard Valve put this in as an easter egg as a nod to Doctor Q.

    NO, REALLY. I SWEAR.
     
  6. emdotdee macrumors regular

    emdotdee

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    Widnes, Cheshire, England.
    #6
    I'm having this exact same problem with episode 1 but it only happened after I did the recent MacOSX update so maybe that's the problem.
     
  7. L0u1s macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    #7
    don't reinstall!

    I had the same thing, restart steam of that's not working restart your mac.
     
  8. dalstott macrumors member

    dalstott

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Location:
    NC
    #8
    I will confirm L0u1s post above. I had this problem when I started playing Episode 1 after completing HL2 with no problems. I screwed around with the HUD settings via the console which only changed the screwy Q symbol to another screwy letter.

    I quit the game and restarted Steam and all is well now.
     
  9. tkingart macrumors 6502

    tkingart

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Location:
    West Coast
    #9
    LOL sorry but that made me laugh, imagining someone playing with a Q in front of them the whole time...
     
  10. Hejhox macrumors newbie

    Hejhox

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010

Share This Page