Q: Reformatting cMP w/Flashed GTX750Ti

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Ursadorable, Jan 20, 2016.

  1. Ursadorable macrumors 6502

    Ursadorable

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Location:
    The Frozen North
    #1
    I was thinking of reformatting my cMP with a fresh install of El Cap.

    Currently installed is a flashed GTX750Ti, and I'm wondering.. without the nVidia web drivers installed, will my MP not display video until the drivers are installed, or does it simply enter a gimped mode with lower unaccelerated video?

    Worst case I can re-install my HD2600, but I'd prefer not to have to swap video cards just to reinstall the OS.

    Thanks!
     
  2. h9826790, Jan 21, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2016

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    Deleted.

    Edited: please disregard my post, I miss read that's a unflashed 750Ti.
     
  3. netkas macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #3
    boot any osx with command-s pressed at startup.

    then type

    nvram boot-args="nv_disable=1"

    reboot and you can boot any osx without web driver
     
  4. Ursadorable thread starter macrumors 6502

    Ursadorable

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Location:
    The Frozen North
    #4
    Awesome, thank you.
     
  5. Zeke D macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #5
    Off topic... Did you flash your GTX750TI yourself? I have a Zotec GTX750Ti unflashed, and I can't get it to work in my 1,1 running Yosemite, and was wondering if flashing it would make any difference.
     
  6. netkas macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #6
    no, there is no 32-bit efi available for anything nvidia newer than 8800gt
     
  7. Ursadorable thread starter macrumors 6502

    Ursadorable

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Location:
    The Frozen North
    #7
    I sent my GTX750Ti to MacVidCards to be flashed.
     
  8. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #8

    Try using the other slots or use the slot speed configure utility to change slot one to 8 lanes instead of 16.

    For the OP, we have Netkas' advice as part of our blog.

    This is big part of why EFI cards are so nice, can even do a fresh OS install as long as you run that command first.

    In point of fact, the card is running 100% from EFI drivers at that point.
     
  9. Zeke D macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #9
    I've done both of your suggestions, but after a reboot, the slot that I set to 8x, and with the card being recognized, I don't get any video. My GeForce 210 works perfectly - no boot screen of course.

    My Zotec 750 looks almost exactly like the EVGA card you sell. I'm not sure if I should have you flash my card, or just buy one of the 1gb GF120 you have for sale for the same price.
     
  10. DearthnVader macrumors regular

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #10
    Your MacPro1,1 is 32bit EFI, your Zotec 750 can't be flashed for it, the firmware to be flashed to the card is for 64bit EFI only ( MacPro3,1 and newer ).

    What OS are you running and what version of the nVidia Web Driver?
     
  11. Zeke D macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #11
    I'm running 10.10.5 (14F1605), and 346.02.03f05 When I boot with the X1900, and use the PCIE tool to force the slot to 8x, it is recognized, but when it's by itself, I can't get it working.


    [​IMG]
     
  12. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #12
    What type of display and how connected?

    I can tell you that Asus cards are trouble, we only deal with EVGA now.
     
  13. DearthnVader macrumors regular

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #13
    Zotec builds some junk too.
     
  14. Zeke D macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #14
    I'm running a dell 24" monitor on DVI, and a 40" Sony on the VGA or HDMI.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 22, 2016 ---
    A buddy of mine is sending me an EVGA GTX480ti. It's fermi-based, but the TDP is 250w, plus I only have a single 6-pin.
     
  15. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #15
    A system builder once sent me a box of 10 Zotac GTX780s.

    About 1/3 of them had at least 1 of the heat pads missing. Obvious that they aren't as well put together as EVGA
     
  16. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #16
    I've purchased some Zotac stuff before. Never had any problems with them.
     

Share This Page