Q6600 or E8500

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by astudentis, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. astudentis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    #1
    Hello Everyone,

    What will be better for me for the long run?

    I cant seem to decide which one would be better:
    Q6600 - QUAD core 2.4GHz - 8Mb cache - 65nm processor
    or
    E8500 - DUAL core 3.16GHz - 6Mb cache - 45nm processor - more Energy efficient

    If primary tasks to be done on the computer are:
    - watching hidef movies, surfing the internet, using word,excel,ppt,; photoshop... multitasking these...and some gaming (ie crysis, needforspeed, etc.)...
     
  2. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #2
    i have the q6600 and its awesome. no complaints!


    be sure to read reviews on the chips.

    i just know the q6600 is like 250ish
     
  3. astudentis thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    #3
    yea the E8500 is in that range as well, however with 2 less cores, but faster speeds..runs cooler as well
     
  4. RedDragon870503 macrumors 6502

    RedDragon870503

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #4
    I'd go with the dual at a faster clock.

    If the apps you are using do not take advantage of all the cores the faster clock should run many apps better.
     
  5. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #5
    Depends. If you multitasi more, get the quad. If you dont, get the dual since the tasks you do do will be faster.
     
  6. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #6
    the q6600 is very easy to oc. ive read stable at 3 ghz per core with stock cooling is pretty common. something to think about at least
     
  7. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    I'd definately buy a quad. Much better for the money.
     
  8. astudentis thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    #8
    what if i do not have the option to overclock and i just use the factory set speeds, and just want to multi task things like:

    MS office programs, browsing internet, listening to music/ watching tv (lets say high def) with tv tuner at the same time
     
  9. MacUser2525 macrumors 68000

    MacUser2525

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    Definitely possible I have owned two of them both the G0 stepping the old one I sold off ran 3GHz stock voltage (1.3v for the VID) my new one runs 3.15GHz stock voltage with a VID of 1.2125v so it runs at ~1.17v full load after the vdroop 1.04v idle using the C1E. So my vote is for the Q6600 it is a damn nice chip and if your going to keep the machine for any amount of time the extra cores will come in handy eventually.
     

Share This Page