Qmaster With FCP 6.0.1 Export To Compressor 3.0.1

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Multimedia, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #1
    Does anyone here understand how to get the Apple Qmaster System Preferences working with Compressor 3.0.1 out of FCP 6.0.1? I don't understand how to set it up so it all works semetricly across all 4 cores of a Mac Pro.

    In trying to crush a 40 minute HDV video down to iPod H.264 size 320x180 with all the parameters turned on BEST it says it'll take more than 21 hours and rising and Activity Monitor shows an unsemetrical distribution of the task when the Qmaster is turned off, which is the only way I could even get the thing to start compressing at this rate much less the highly advertised 360% across all 4 cores (4 x 90%) of this 2.66 Quad MP. Thanks.

    Yes I have the docs. But they appear too complicated for me to understand.

    My FCP in the Activity Monitor is always RED and NOT RESPONDING.
     
  2. pb468 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    #2
    i just turned it on and it worked. its never faulted since the beginning.


    i'm using an 8 core machine if it matters and 10.4.10
     
  3. Multimedia thread starter macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #3
    What Are Your Settings & When Do You Turn It On?

    Mine is 10.4.10 5GB 2.66GHz 4 core. I could use a step by step if you have the time.

    Are these you settings? Here's my Activity Monitor too. Can you tell I'm doing something wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Tracer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #4
    Hey MM,

    You have to set your computer as a 'Quick Cluster' with Services.

    I can forward you an e-mail I got from Rob @ Bare Feats, on how to set up a Quick-Cluster if you want.

    Tried it out on my Dual 800 G4, and I was able to successful create 2 instances.

    Tracer
     
  5. Multimedia thread starter macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #5
    Thanks Tracer. I have that email from Rob-Art You Posted A While Back

    Yeah I have a copy of that email. Still won't work that way for me.
     
  6. Tracer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #6
    Does Compressor recognize the QuickCluster, and start to create instances @ 100% CPU? But then 3 drop to 0% CPU, while one stays @ 100+?

    I've experienced this phenomenon.

    Here a screenshot from Rob.

    [​IMG]

    Is the problem with the QuickCluster or somewhere else?

    Tracer
     
  7. Multimedia thread starter macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #7
    I started with settings like yours & Rob's But No Luck.

    I'm not sure. I tried so many times and failed it's all a blurr. I did have it set like you show but to no avail.

    I'm exporting a 40 minute sequence of an edited AIC timeline from HDV import to Compressor for a H.264 mp4 360 x 180 product.
     
  8. Tracer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #8
    When Compressing, can you check the Batch Monitor to see if you are using your Virtual Cluster, or not?

    When you hit submit are you sending the job to the Virtual Cluster?

    Tracer
     
  9. Multimedia thread starter macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #9
    Yes Choosing and Sending to it.

    Yes choosing and sending to it.
     
  10. Tracer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #10
  11. Multimedia thread starter macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #11
    I'm Still 2 Hours Away From A Single Core Flash Video Export So...

    Thanks. I can't do anything right now until this Flash Video Export is done with its single core 24 hour crush. :rolleyes:
     
  12. Tracer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
  13. Tracer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #13
    Hey There MM,

    Just updated my Compressor to 3.0.1, and I notice that while compressing all of my Compressor Tasks show as Not Responding.

    Quickcluster still seems to work.

    We'll get back to you after some speed tests with 1 Instance vs. 2 Instances.

    Tracer
     

Share This Page