QTKitserver Safari Web content not responding-Mavericks

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by nbnbxdnb, Oct 10, 2013.

  1. nbnbxdnb, Oct 10, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2013

    nbnbxdnb macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #1
    I have got a slew of "QTKitserver Safari Web content not responding" errors, since I updated to Mavericks. I noticed these in the new activity monitor. So it is possible that, these errors happened before without I noticed them. Either way, I'd like to ask if somebody is aware of the same issue and the possible resolutions to it. Thank you in advance.:(
     
  2. guert51883 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #2
    QTKitServer Not Responding

    I have the same issue that started with Mavericks. Hopefully someone will come up with a solution.:confused:
     
  3. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #3
    What application is running when this happens ?


    nvm..I'm guessing it's Safari..hehe
     
  4. Whizzbizz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    #4
    no solution yet

    same problem here since Mavericks... no solution yet.
     
  5. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #5
    Try disabling Click2Flash in Safari and/or uninstalling Perian.
     
  6. Steveorevo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #6
    Brand new Macbook Pro Retina 15", installed Adobe Flash, Creative Cloud and I'm seeing this now (though it might have been there out of the box). AppleCare had me do the following:

    * Remove the com.apple.safari.plist file from your user folder
    /Users/[your username]/Library/Preferences/com.apple.safari.plist

    * Erase all files in the system and user cache at
    /Users/[your username]/Library/Cache
    /Library/Cache

    Reboot.

    So far so good...
     
  7. Jasoco macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    #7
    I have this happen, but not just in Safari. It happens in Pocket too. Strangely it doesn't actually affect the applications.
     
  8. TheDoctor7x macrumors member

    TheDoctor7x

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    #8

    I did this and everything is running fine. I couldn't find a library in my user file, but after I emptied all my library caches, I didn't get so many unresponsive processes.
     
  9. POWERSHAKER macrumors newbie

    POWERSHAKER

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    #9
    Did this end up still working for you? I did it myself today. I'm at the end of my rope with these QTKitServer not responding processes in Activity Monitor on Mavericks. They show up occasionally, so I did what you just said. Did that really work for you? I know you posted that awhile back, but I was wondering if it fixed the problem? I'm crossing my fingers. :confused:
     
  10. nbnbxdnb thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #10
    I tried the method mentioned above except deleting safari preference file, because I don't want to lose the saved settings. But it didn't work for me.
     
  11. priitv8, Jan 7, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2014

    priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #11
    I think this is a bug. Either in Safari, in QTKitServer or OS X Process management. None of the above suggestions made a difference for me.
    I suspect these are the orphans left over when one closes tabs, but they aren't terminated until Safari closes.
    Actually, I haven't tried to track them meticulously. Might be that OS X still kills them based on memory needs.
    As far as I can see from the sampling of the process, they all die on sending a mach message:
    Code:
    Sampling process 12052 for 3 seconds with 1 millisecond of run time between samples
    Sampling completed, processing symbols...
    Analysis of sampling com.apple.qtkitserver (pid 12052) every 1 millisecond
    Process:         com.apple.qtkitserver [12052]
    Path:            /System/Library/Frameworks/QTKit.framework/Versions/A/XPCServices/com.apple.qtkitserver.xpc/Contents/MacOS/com.apple.qtkitserver
    Load Address:    0xcf000
    Identifier:      com.apple.qtkitserver
    Version:         1.0 (1)
    Build Info:      [COLOR="Red"]QuickTime64[/COLOR]-2826000001000000~11
    Code Type:       [COLOR="red"]X86[/COLOR]
    Parent Process:  ??? [1]
    
    Date/Time:       2014-01-07 17:19:12.054 +0200
    OS Version:      Mac OS X 10.9.1 (13B42)
    Report Version:  7
    
    Call graph:
        2651 Thread_1642805   DispatchQueue_1: com.apple.main-thread  (serial)
        + 2651 start  (in libdyld.dylib) + 1  [0x9667570d]
        +   2651 main  (in com.apple.qtkitserver) + 158  [0xdcebe]
        +     2651 xpc_service_main  (in XPCService) + 426  [0x910f2fe3]
        +       2651 CFRunLoopRun  (in CoreFoundation) + 129  [0x95240461]
        +         2651 CFRunLoopRunSpecific  (in CoreFoundation) + 394  [0x9517dd5a]
        +           2651 __CFRunLoopRun  (in CoreFoundation) + 1393  [0x9517e541]
        +             2651 __CFRunLoopServiceMachPort  (in CoreFoundation) + 169  [0x9517ef69]
        +               2651 mach_msg  (in libsystem_kernel.dylib) + 68  [0x999fa16c]
        +                 2651 mach_msg_trap  (in libsystem_kernel.dylib) + 10  [0x999faf7a]
        2651 Thread_1642809   DispatchQueue_2: com.apple.libdispatch-manager  (serial)
          2651 _dispatch_mgr_thread  (in libdispatch.dylib) + 52  [0x99d59556]
            2651 _dispatch_mgr_invoke  (in libdispatch.dylib) + 238  [0x99d598bd]
              2651 kevent64  (in libsystem_kernel.dylib) + 10  [0x99a00992]
    
     
  12. TheDoctor7x macrumors member

    TheDoctor7x

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    #12
    It sure seems to have fixed it for me. The only other problem I was having was soagent was becoming unresponsive for me. There's some weird thing I did with flash player that fixed that.

    https://discussions.apple.com/message/24401937?ac_cid=tw123456#24401937
     
  13. illusionmist macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    #13
    Some apps show up like that on Mavericks. They seem to work normally, just appear not. Anyway it's weird to see it happen to a built-in app. Hope they fix it soon.
     
  14. robgendreau macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #14
    I have that happen all the time.

    A developer told me when I reported it that it had to do with content that is requesting deprecated codecs in QT in 32 bit mode or something...can't quite recall. Apple's going in a new direction. Said it wasn't anything to fret over. I've gotten as many as 7-8 instances of this and it hasn't had any detrimental effect on my system other than using a minute amout of resources.
     
  15. cicuz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    #15
    @robgendreau and anyone here, really..

    Do you have Perian installed?
     
  16. nbnbxdnb thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #16
    I don't. Don't know about others.
     
  17. robgendreau macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #17
    I had Perian, but uninstalled it. It hasn't been supported for a while now.
     
  18. cicuz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    #18
    I still have it, I enjoy being able to open stuff with Quicktime and it still hasn't given me any problem about being unable to playback files..
    Anyway, it looks like it's not its problem, so meh.
     
  19. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #19
    Problem seems to have disappeared after update to 10.9.2!
     
  20. bxs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #20
    Yep -- fixed in 10.9.2... Confirmed.

    the osagent process was also another "not responding" under 10.9.1 and is fixed with 10.9.2.
     

Share This Page