Quad…

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by eyoungren, Feb 10, 2017.

  1. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #1
    It has arrived…

    Swapped in drives, swapped in ram, installed Radeon XT1900.

    No pics of the unit itself because it looks the same. Maybe later.

    Oh yeah. My Cinema display now has 1920x1200. Does that make it an HD Display and I didn't realize it?

    For now though:

    Finder.png System Profiler.png
     
  2. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #2
    Nice, that must be a noticeably faster upgrade.
     
  3. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #3
    Very nice! I'm glad to see that it's up and running in a good home.

    I'm surprised that your display didn't run at 1920x1200 before. The 23" acrylic and aluminum displays are indeed "Cinema HD Displays" and have this resolution.

    If it's reporting that resolution, it's most certainly running at that. It's possible for LCDs to run at lower than native resolution, but if you run them at higher it will be VERY obvious
     
  4. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #4
    Yeah, I only got this display resolution when I connected it to the Radeon.

    Very strange. And also cool if that means I have the HD display. Guess I would not if it wasn't.

    Thanks bunnspecial. I cleaned it up. A bit dusty. Some hard work with a wet handtowel took care of the stickers and tape too.
    --- Post Merged, Feb 10, 2017 ---
    I'm noticing some stuff. Not sure if that's because it's got more power or things have changed on the websites I am visiting.

    It's a nice system. I've grown to like my DC 2.3 though so it's going to be my graphic station.
     
  5. Daniël Oosterhuis macrumors 6502a

    Daniël Oosterhuis

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Location:
    Black Mesa Research Facility
    #5
    Awesome, the Quad is truly the ultimate PowerPC Mac. It really puts the Power in PowerPC, doesn't it? :cool:
     
  6. Dronecatcher macrumors 68000

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #6
    What's the noise like? My first was quite noisey under stress whereas my current one is near silent at all times.

    Go on, play some 4K video on it in VLC....just because you can :)

    https://4ksamples.com/puppies-bath-in-4k/
     
  7. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #7
    Awesome to see the Quad is working out well for you :) interesting on the Cinema display all 23 inch ones I have seen say "Cinema HD" if its being driven above native rez you can tell pretty easily it will be almost blurry. to figure out which one it is just take a measuring tape to it and see i guess? (also there would be a model number on the back that would tell us which one it is)
     
  8. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #8
    It is *slightly* noisier than my 2.3DC. I don't know what to attribute that too (pumps perhaps).

    However, noise with computers only starts to really bother me if it's something that's excessive. I've worked with computers since I was 10 (1980) so the sound of a fan has become something I rarely notice.

    My old G4 with all it's fans probably gave a G4 Windtunnel a run for it's money on noise and this G5 is nowhere near that.
    --- Post Merged, Feb 11, 2017 ---
    It does not say Cinema HD. But it is driving the display at that resolution and it is NOT blurry.

    I jusy watched about half of the Hobbit (Battle of the Five Armies - 1080p) last night and it was sharp with no issues. Sharper than anything has been on this display before.

    So maybe it's just the card.

    Getting to the serial will be difficult. So, I'll just take a ruler to it later today. Never did that, guess I should have.
     
  9. RhianB macrumors 6502

    RhianB

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM USA
    #9
    What a beast :) I am jealous! Congrats Erik. How would you express the performance boost from say ... your dual cpu 2.3? I have been fighting the urge to get one because I really am not enamoured with the idea of dealing with a LCS but I can't shake it. Isn't there some LCS horror story from PPC lore that will cure me of this? Macpro like Ben's maybe?

    The struggle is real! and again, congrats. That is one bomb ppc box :D
     
  10. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #10
    The biggest difference I am noticing is copy speeds and drive access. None of my drives have changed so it has to be the bus.

    I am also noticing that my browsing speeds are now comparable to that of Firefox on my MBP at work. That's probably because of the sheer processing power.

    I am almost there. I just need 4GB more ram and it'll be a maxed machine.

    I've done some surface research on the LCS while waiting for the Mac and it seems that my nightmare scenario is unlikely.

    I have visions of unlocking the door and coming in to the living room to find a dead Mac that has leaked coolant in a large puddle. The carpet is ruined and the cat is dead because he drank the coolant.

    It seems however, that IF there is some sort of problem it's 99% of the time a very slow leak where you can only tell something is happening by the corrosion inside the case.

    As of right now, I haven't even seen the LCS inside the Mac. I swapped stuff in and turned it on. The system itself is quite cool, averaging about 125º per CPU core under light load so I know the LCS is working.

    When I cleaned it up yesterday all I saw was dust and I'd been assured it was a working Mac in good condition so I wasn't expecting any issues.

    As the single biggest stresser of any of my systems is being left idle for several hours a day I'm not expecting anything to happen. Hopefully it stays that way.

    In short, my fear of LCS Macs has been much reduced.

    That said, I haven't yet had any nightmare issues like say, Gavin with his Quad.
     
  11. reukiodo macrumors member

    reukiodo

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Location:
    Earth
    #11
    I'd still rest easier with replacement made of copper heatpipe and crazy large heatsink grills between the CPU fans before and aft of my two dualcore G5s...

    I've already noticed one of the CPU temps rise much higher (80C) under load in one of my Quads, which has the dual pump. Right now it's off just sitting pretty, with no signs of leaks, so I'm suspecting a pump failure. I'd much rather invest in getting a custom copper block to mount some alternative heatsink instead of repairing the LCS though.
     
  12. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #12
    Upgrade!

    Thanks to @LightBulbFun I am now maxed with ram!

    16GB!

    System Profiler.png

    And now I have 4 spare 1GB sticks for the 2.3 Dual Core!
     
  13. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #13
    …and ram shift of 1GB to the 2.3Ghz Dual Core G5. :D

    System Profiler.png
     
  14. bobesch macrumors 6502a

    bobesch

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    #14
    Just be careful, dear!
     
  15. z970mp macrumors 6502

    z970mp

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Location:
    Good Ol' US Of A
    #15
    I have a 1680 x 1050. Does that mean it's an HD display because it can display 720p HD video, even though it wasn't advertised as HD?

    Any G5 puts the "Power" in "PowerPC". B)

    Mostly the dual core ones, though. They can reach 2k in Geekbench scores. 2GHz when fully upgraded.
     
  16. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #16
    One of my other G5s is a 2.3Ghz Dual Core. Very nice Mac.
     
  17. z970mp macrumors 6502

    z970mp

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Location:
    Good Ol' US Of A
    #17
    I'm most sure.

    Originally, I had bought a 2.3 DC, but it got smashed in the mail like all the G5's do. So then long story short, I went to a computer place, took one of their G5's so I could transfer the 2.3's contents into their case, but then I found out their computer was working fine because they thought it was dead, so then theirs just became my driver, instead of the 2.3. :D

    G5 for free. Hey, I'm not complaining. :D
     
  18. eyoungren, Jul 7, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2017

    eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #18
    The 2.3 DC I got was gifted to me by a forum member. They graciously paid the shipping and charged me nothing.

    Unfortunately, the shipper saw their generosity and stomped all over it by bending the handles and turning the Mac into a trapezoid to the point where it wouldn't turn on.

    So, I had to source a local case. For $50 there was a local who had a working 2.3 DC in a good case so I transferred parts from the bent one to that. The rest of that gift will serve as spare parts for it.

    Wish I could have throttled the shipper though. They took a person's generous gift and damaged it.
     
  19. z970mp macrumors 6502

    z970mp

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Location:
    Good Ol' US Of A
    #19
    I've learned that unless you're wiling to transfer everything to another case, it is generally a good rule of thumb that if you want a Power Mac G5, you're gonna need to get it locally.

    I was actually never able to transfer all those contents, there I was with everything apart and all of the parts out and loose, and then I realize I don't have the tools to get the processor and logic board out. Mostly the processor, though.

    So then I put it all back together, and settle for the slightly lower-powered one. Meanwhile, I'm still waiting to get the tools to take out the 2.3's CPU and logic board. It's just sitting by the closet in my room.

    Poor thing...

    Godforsaken careless shippers and their ways... Curse yoouuu!!!
     
  20. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #20
    The G5 here at work is a single 1.8Ghz CPU. It failed at one point so I replaced the logicboard and CPU as one unit. I didn't know which had failed and I found the exact thing I needed (LB and CPU as one unit) on eBay for $60.

    The only difficulty I had was getting the plastic rivet out of the CPU cover. But the tool for that isn't anything specialized. It's a screw hook. Found that in some repair guide left online by an authorized third party Apple repair store in Australia. After that everything went fine.

    But I've had Torx wrenches since 2004 so there's that.

    I've never actually had to get the heatsink and CPU out of a G5 logicboard so I imagine when I ever do I'm probably going to be finding some new tools.
     
  21. z970mp macrumors 6502

    z970mp

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Location:
    Good Ol' US Of A
    #21
    Oh yes, that rivet was a pain in the auzz to get out.

    What I like to do is just put a fairly large screw in its place. Much more functional, much better.

    Not to mention more user-serviceable, and that's always good.
    --- Post Merged, Jul 7, 2017 ---
    If I could, I'd like your like.
     
  22. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #22
    Erik and I have shipped a few computers back and forth to each other without damage, but the key is using the right box.

    In our case, we quite literally have sent the same box back and forth a few times, and the computers have survived unscathed. One of those trips was a G5. I think the key was that the box was built for a Mac Pro and supported the handles properly.
     
  23. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #23
    Oddly my G5 7,2 DP has Torx screws holding in one CPU and Philips in the other. Maybe it had work on it under warranty perhaps.

    Wasn't too bad getting the bottom CPU out to replace the PSU when it failed.
     
  24. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #24
    Just adding these here to show my 1TB boot drive, my 4TB secondary drive and my two 1TB USB connected drives. Total of 7TBs.

    YF14_SATA_1T Info.png YF14B_SATA_4T Info.png YM14_USB_1T Info.png YM14B_USB_1T Info.png
     
  25. Greene macrumors regular

    Greene

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Location:
    Fort Worth
    #25
    You put your PPCs through much more intense work than I ever did - would be very curious to see what your RAM usage is like. I had 16 GB in my (now sold) quad, and iirc barely broke 4 gb.
     

Share This Page