Quadra D2 HDD Replacement

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by skinniezinho, Jun 19, 2013.

  1. skinniezinho macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    Portugal
    #1
    Hi guys, a friend just offered me a Lacie Quadra D2 (Firewire 800,400, esata and usb2.0), we wants it HDD back so I need to put there a new one.
    The HDD that comes with it is this Hitachi Deskstar:

    [​IMG]

    I tried to replace it with my Samsung HD502J 500Gb and the disk doesn't start spinning.
    Tried an old Western 160Gb and the same.Both HDDs go fine in another enclosure.
    The Lacie works fine with the Hitachi.
    One thing that I noticed:

    Hitachi:
    12V - 670mA
    5v 360mA

    Samsung:
    12V - 500mA
    5V - 700mA

    Do I need to find an HDD with the same amperage @5v of the Hitachi?
    I can't seem to find one...
    And the strange thing is that lots of people said that for example Western green drives are ok (and they are rated for: 5v:0.7A 12v:055A).

    Any idea?
     
  2. skinniezinho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    Portugal
    #2
    another thing, how do I update the firmware on this?
    Tried all the tools available for win and mac and only one could say me I had firmware 1.02 and that I don't have updates (I guess this shouldn't be true, because there is an update of 2012 for it).
     
  3. LaCieTech macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    #3
    I can't see why those drives would not work. We didn't test these products with every possible hard drive available at the time, so matching as many of the specs of the original drive is the best way to head. It is possible some of the components didn't get re-connected quite right, were damaged during the swap or possibly a failing power supply.

    If you would like to discuss this further contact us here: https://www.lacie.com/us/mystuff/login.htm?rtn=mystuff

    LaCie Tech ~TE


     
  4. skinniezinho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    Portugal
    #4
    Hi, thanks for replying =)
    I already sent a ticket because of upgrading firmware on it (on Lacie website it says my Quadra V1 has updates but I can't install any).
    About the hard drives,both the Hitachi and the samsung were tested in another enclosure and were fine.
    I guess the lacie's power supply may be dying because even sometimes the Hitachi fails to work (may be a coincidence, but during some tests the hitachi only turned on if ater being formated).
     

Share This Page