Quadro 5000 and 6000

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hajime, Aug 7, 2012.

  1. hajime macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #1
    Hi, anybody knows how the two cards compared with each other in terms of performance and the level of noise generated? I prefer a silent machine. Thanks.
     
  2. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #2
    Posting on a PC related site will yield much better results.
     
  3. strausd, Aug 7, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2012

    strausd macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    This might not be the best place to get information on it. But maybe this will help:

    http://www.nvidia.com/content/PDF/product-comparison/Quadro-Product-Comparison.pdf

    Looks like the new Quadro K5000 was announced today. Release in October.
     
  4. hajime thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #4
    Which forums do you recommend? The Nvidia forum has been down due to security issue. There is no telling when it will be available again.
     
  5. Asgorath macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #5
    Maybe just do a Google search for "Quadro 5000 review".
     
  6. hajime thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #6
    Thanks for the info. I need to order the machine this month. The sooner the better. With the announcement of the K5000, I guess it is stupid to order the 6000 now. Better to get the 5000 and upgrade later. Right?
     
  7. juanm, Aug 8, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2012

    juanm macrumors 65816

    juanm

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    Fury 161
    #7
    Since you seem to have the cash, given the price, get a GTX690 (yes, I know it's a gaming card), and when K5000 gets released, keep the 690 as a secondary card if you need to render by CUDA (3000 cores!!), and the K5000 to display. Best of both worlds, and after all, it's only a few months suffering the horrendous 690... ;)

    What are you going to use the Quadro for? I had the Quadro FX 4800 for a while (at the time it was the second best card, right after the Quadro FX 5800, like the 5000 is now), using 3ds Max, and I was very disappointed by its price/performance ratio. I use gaming cards now. Pretty much the same speed for most purposes, and much cheaper, so I can upgrade more often. If you can live with the 2.5GB of RAM of the 5000, you might be able to endure the 2x2GB of the 690 for a few months, and upgrade when the K5000 is out.
     
  8. strausd macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #8
    If you plan on upgrading to the K5000 this year, then I would not spend $1800 now. To me, spending that much only to upgrade the component in a few months is not worth it. I would rather go with a Quadro 4000 for the next few months and then get the K5000 when it comes out. The Quadro 4000s are still extremely powerful:
    http://vimeo.com/20154974

    EDIT:
    Also just read the post above me. Don't get a gaming card. In professional applications, workstation GPUs will always outperform gaming cards:
    http://fireuser.com/blog/firepro_v8750_vs_radeon_hd_5870_benchmarks/

    That is for AMDs workstation and gaming card offerings. But the same applies to NVIDIAs gaming and workstation cards. The performance difference is dramatic.
     
  9. hajime thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #9
    I don't plan to upgrade the video card that soon. Probably in 3 years or longer time.

    ----------


    I use the card for Autodesk Inventor and MotionBuilder , SolidWorks, and possible future use of CUDA.
     
  10. lixuelai macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #10
    Is this for OSX? Because K5000 is unlikely to be supported any time soon.
     
  11. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #11
    It may be unofficially supported at some point. Given the state of the mac pro, I'd be surprised if PNY put in much effort this round.
     
  12. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #12
    You do know that 1/2 of those core will not work in OS X right? Waste of money. OS X will only see 1 GPU if even that. Just get a known working 670/680. Same performance in OS X. In Windows the SLI bridge will work. Or should.
     
  13. juanm, Aug 8, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2012

    juanm macrumors 65816

    juanm

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    Fury 161
    #13
    Tha'ts not always true. Depending on what you do, and the software you use, the difference can be dramatic as well as unnoticeable. Putting up temporarily with a gaming card, to get later a much better card (K5000), AND a very capable CUDA rendering card (680/690) seems like a good choice, provided Inventor and the other software he mentioned run fairly well on the GTX.

    It's my understanding that since Inventor moved away from OpenGL to DirectX, workstation cards aren't really a necessity like they used to be. Also, I speak from my limited, but hands-on experience, (I sold my Quadro FX4800 for a GTX570, and it's cheaper, faster, and quieter) and that of people around me. Some pro software like Mari are also starting to certify high end GTX cards along with Quadro cards.
    About Solidworks, I have no idea, so given that 2GB GTX 680 (my advice) cards are relatively cheap, get one, and try it out. If it works, your good to go. If it doesn't, the a Quadro.

    Is there anything higher than a 4000, for Mac? If he's looking at 5000/6000, he's looking at Windows, I guess.
     
  14. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #14
    I think at this point it is really the ONLY Nvidia desktop option still for sale that officially has Mac support. It is the fastest "supported" Quadro. In world of no boot screen non support you can get GTX 570/580, GTX 670/680 working but I do not know anyone getting 5000 or 6000 series Quadro working as the drivers are much different and most users don't plop down the money to brick or alter them too much. But it may be possible.
     
  15. hajime thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #15
    Sorry I am talking about under Windows. I have decided to forget about the Mac Pro and opt for the HP workstation.

    ----------

    No. For HP Workstation.
     
  16. Asgorath macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #17
    The you'll probably want to post on the HP workstation forums, since this forum is for discussions about the Mac Pro.
     

Share This Page