Quadro FX 4500 ROM

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by gahnzo, Jun 1, 2012.

  1. gahnzo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie, NY
    #1
    Hi everyone, first post. I have a nVidia Quadro FX 4500 that I pulled from a PC Workstation with a dead mobo. I was able to track down an OEM Mac ROM here which I was then able to flash onto the card using nvflash from a FreeDOS boot disk on my Mac Pro. The card works but has weird display issues with bizarre shapes and lines that appear sometimes but not always. Diablo 3 runs fine with the card but I'm experiencing similar video problems in the game (Diablo 3 was the main driving force behind getting the card flashed).

    So my question is two-fold: Do you all think that the issues I'm experiencing with the video could be fixed by re-flashing the card with a different version firmware?
    AND
    Does anyone have access to different ROMs I could attempt to flash to the card? Or, failing that, is anyone savvy enough to help me edit the ROM I've got?

    Thanks!

    P.S. The Mac Pro I'm working with is the one in my signature, first generation 3.0GHz Xeon
     
  2. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #2
    It turns out that there were several iterations of Q4500.

    I am surprised the Diablo works with it as Blizzard specifically didn't allow 7300GT to use SC2 and those cards are on same basic arch.

    The only important consideration right this second is whether you saved the original rom on the card before flashing it. If not, look on back of card for a small sticker with "rom version" or "Bios number" of something like that.

    It will be a string along these lines "71.10.82.00.48" (that won't be the number)

    Take that string and google it, hopefully it is online somewhere.

    If so, just flash it back and use 10.6.8 with ATY_Init to be sure the card can run in OSX to begin with.
     
  3. gahnzo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie, NY
    #3
    Thanks for the response. I did not save the original ROM as it was a PC version which I didn't need. What is ATY_Init? It works with OSX now (minus the issues I mentioned) so I assume it's not an all-or-nothing situation in terms of compatibility, and that by tweaking certain things I may be able to get better quality?
     
  4. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #4
    This was not the case.

    Please re-read my response to you, if you want this card working properly.
     
  5. gahnzo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie, NY
    #5
    Thanks for your suggestion, but the problems seem to have corrected themselves. I've had no video issues for several days now and Diablo 3 runs great on medium settings.
     

Share This Page