quadro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by cmaier, Apr 20, 2009.

  1. McShizzel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
  2. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #3
    Well it isn't via Apple so it isn't suprising. I doubt many people are going to be connecting a 24" display intended for notebooks to such a card anyway.
     
  3. cmaier thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #5
    article claims $1800
     
  4. ltldrummerboy macrumors 68000

    ltldrummerboy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #6
    My fantasy Mac just got a pretty sweet upgrade.

    The lack of miniDisplayPort (or however it's written) isn't really a very big deal. The people who will be using this card are people who will be running two 30" ADCs.
     
  5. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #7
    I still want to know what Apple is going to do with the 30" ACD, it is long long overdue for an update.
     
  6. DeepCobalt macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Location:
    Over and around
    #8
    Thank goodness no display port... two 30" ACDs and no flicker issues!!! :D:D:D
     
  7. cmaier thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #9
    Does anyone make 30" led panels?
     
  8. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #10
    Samsung have the XL30.
     
  9. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #11
    Yes and they are still very expensive.
     
  10. 10THzMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    #12
    Anybody got one up and running? How many 6/8 pin Power connectors does it need? Wants 10.5.7 according to NVIDIA web site.

    A lot of money for a 192 core box with 1.5G. Palit do a 2Gig 285 for a lot less. Anybody understand the pricing?

    So how about a ROM dump.....
     
  11. cmaier thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #13
    It was just announced. No one will have one until May.
     
  12. Glen Quagmire macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    Yet another high-end video card that's incompatible with the 1,1 and 2,1 Mac Pros.
     
  13. cmaier thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #15
    If it makes you feel any better, I've experienced the same thing in the PC world. Once the motherboard mfg stops rolling out firmware updates, often times you're left on the side of the graphics road.
     
  14. -SD- macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    #16
    Hurrah! Finally a professional GPU for the Pro.

    Hopefully ATI will decide to release something like the FirePro 3D V8700 as competition. More GPU options is always a good thing.

    :apple:
     
  15. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
  16. TheStrudel macrumors 65816

    TheStrudel

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #18
    I have to wonder, given that I know the last quadro was a bit...underwhelming, as to whether or not (extra VRAM and 3D-glasses aside) anything about this card will make it more powerful in such a way that OS X can use it. Of course, all bets are off when it comes to Snow Leopard, but in the here and now, is it likely to really crank things up in apps like FCS, Maya, etc.? Or is a lot of that dependent on VRAM, etc.?
     
  17. Bokes macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    #19
    will this speed up real time performance and effect renders?
    And will it work in the 2008 Mac pro?
     
  18. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #20
    Depends on how much effort Nvidia have put in. If Nvidia have developed the drivers and not Apple maybe they have made them more optimised. The VRAM may also help some people I guess.

    Will have to wait for benchmarks and yes it says it works in a 2008 Mac Pro. Typically these cards just offer better viewport performance with complex 3D models for CAD and DCC.

    This may also lead to GTX 260s working with the Mac Pro (same chip).
     
  19. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #21
    well, it's clear at this point that I need to sell my 8x3.0 EFI32 machine and buy an EFI64-based machine. Otherwise I have several more years of being ignored by manufacturers ahead of me… sigh…
     
  20. cmaier thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #22
    Unfortunate price of progress.
     
  21. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #23
    Cost of laziness is more like it.

    But whatever. I'm actually far more likely to just continue swapping video cards when I go between MacOS and Windows. I don't need a good video card for Final Cut Pro, and gaming under the MacOS is an unfunny joke. I'd just like even generic Windows GPU support under MacOS… I don't need quartz extreme or any of that other fluffy crap… I just don't like having to physically swap my video cable every time I reboot :D
     
  22. Amethyst macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #24
    Oh God!! Rom dump and use with GeForce GTX 260 (192 shaders) please!
     
  23. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #25
    I'd rather have the 216, personally…
     

Share This Page