Quake 3 based games on an Intel Mac?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by ghall, Jul 27, 2007.

  1. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #1
    Okay, I'm trying to get the Quake 3 based game Star Trek Voyager: Elite Force running on an Intel Mac under OS X using one of those open source Quake 3 programs, but I am having no luck. Is this even possible? If so, does anyone have any suggestions.

    FYI, I do have a legal copy of Elite Force.

    Thanks a bunch.
     
  2. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #2
    Even though Elite Force may use the Quake 3 engine, it's not Quake 3 and won't work. The entire game would need to be open sourced, not just the engine. (Which will never happen because of the Star Trek thing. ;) ) Doesn't it work with Rosetta?

    --Eric
     
  3. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #3
    Well, the thing is, it's the Windows version, and I'm running Windows through VMWare. I tried Elite Force through there and the framerate sucks.
     
  4. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #4
    There should be an update to Elite Force that makes it OS X compatible… that's all you'd need, really, even though you'd be running it through Rosetta. I play Elite Force II that way.
     
  5. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #5
    Please see my post above yours.
     
  6. Sobe macrumors 68000

    Sobe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Wash DC suburbs
    #6
    what is the exact problem you are having with getting it running in a windows environment?

    That game can be finicky even running in a native windows environment, and of course openGL games are very driver sensitive.
     
  7. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #7
    Well, the frame rate makes the game unplayable. I mean it runs, but it's so jumpy that it's just impossible to know what your doing. Plus it's not very fun when your getting attacked and you hear: "W-w-w-we...a-a-a-a-re...th-th-th-th-th-th...B-b-b-bo-o-org" :mad:
     
  8. Sobe macrumors 68000

    Sobe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Wash DC suburbs
    #8
    I'm not really familiar with the program you are using to run windows, but try the obvious stuff if you haven't already done so: update drivers, drop all settings down, free up as much memory as you can, etc.

    Windows XP can be annoying and the 1.2 patch is needed for that OS.
     
  9. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #9
    I think the thing to do is use Boot Camp or else just get the Mac version cheap off eBay or something. Typically, virtualization solutions have poor or non-existant 3D hardware support. (For good reason...how do you determine which OS gets control over the graphics card? Apple did a decent job with Classic, but that's kind of a special case.)

    --Eric
     
  10. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #10
    Heh, right. Sorry 'bout that.
     
  11. torchwood04 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    #11
    Elite Force 1's multiplayer half is avaliable in an OSX universal binary. Be sure you patch your PC version to 1.2, (and 1.3 unofficial if you want) and copy the pk3s. You can find it here under Star Trek Elite Force:

    http://guides.macrumors.com/Universal_Binary_Games

    I believe Raven Software Open Sourced the Game Logic or something like that for multplayer..
     
  12. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #12
    Cool, thanks.
     
  13. torchwood04 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    #13
    No problem, pleased to help. I was so happy when I found this last month, I thought I could not play it on my Intel mini (unless I bought the Mac version with Rosetta, as I have the PC version as well. Also, please note that this does not work with single-player.
     
  14. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #14
    Oh well, maybe someday I'll be able to play single player once again. Though the multiplayer is still a blast. :)
     
  15. torchwood04 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    #15
    Well, I beat the game on the PC (before I had a good mac), so yeah. You could buy the Mac version and run it in Rosetta. It's not like Quake 3 in transferring the pk3s, as the Mac Official version requires a mac cd..

    By the way, I love 'Pirates. I love all of the movies! :p
     

Share This Page