Quake 3 running awesomly , but skips

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by SawyerTHEBEST, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. SawyerTHEBEST macrumors member

    SawyerTHEBEST

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    #1
    I finally got Quake 3 to run on my Powerbook G4 , it runs at around 120fps, which is awesome BUT it skips like a cd every 2 seconds. Whut do? I'm running off ioquake which is a mod to make it run better I THINK I don't know **** about macs </3 gooby pls halp :apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple:
     
  2. Zotaccian macrumors 6502a

    Zotaccian

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #2
    Most if not all PowerBook G4's should be able to run vanilla Quake 3 without problems and need for any optimization mods etc., I think.
     
  3. SawyerTHEBEST thread starter macrumors member

    SawyerTHEBEST

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    #3
    Heres my graphics card . I hate ati
    , and I dont know what vanilla is BUT I'LLLL LOOK IT UP and get back.
    ATI Mobility Radeon 9700:

    Chipset Model: ATY,RV360M11
    Type: Display
    Bus: AGP
    VRAM (Total): 128 MB
    Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
    Device ID: 0x4e50
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    ROM Revision: 113-xxxxx-145
    Displays:
    Color LCD:
    Resolution: 1280 x 854
    Depth: 32-Bit Color
    Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Quartz Extreme: Supported
    Built-In: Yes
     
  4. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    Forget ioQuake, the OS X universal port of Q3 is great. My eMac with a itty bitty 32MB Radeon 7500 runs it on 1280x960 without skipping a beat.

    Is your computer doing anything in the background?
    How much memory (RAM) does your computer have?
    You are running the game from your internal hard disk, right?

    You could try tweaking the .cfg files to use a higher cache of RAM for the game, but that's beyond the scope of this 2AM tipsy post
     
  5. Zotaccian macrumors 6502a

    Zotaccian

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #5
    Vanilla means the default version, standard without any optimizations, hacks etc. Dunno who has coined that term but I have accepted it in my vocabulary (english is not my native tongue). Radeon 9700 is more than enough for that game.
     
  6. SawyerTHEBEST thread starter macrumors member

    SawyerTHEBEST

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    #6
    Yaaaaaa I was running bit Torent in the background without noticing it, my dock is 2D and I have that space background OK OK ^_^ but I'm glad to finally have a real game on this oldddddde mac
     
  7. rjcalifornia macrumors 6502a

    rjcalifornia

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Location:
    El Salvador
    #7
    Well... I don't know but you don't need too much to run Quake 3. I used to play like everyday on my ibook G3 500Mhz with no issues. Pretty fast... Man I love playing Quake 3 with 11 bots lol
     

Share This Page