Quake Live on Mac

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Causality, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. Causality macrumors newbie

    Causality

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    Quake Live supposedly runs in any web browser. Anyone who managed to snag a beta key know how it performs on a Mac?
     
  2. siksik6 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    #2
    I'm on the Beta, but Windows is a requirement.

    Installed XP under bootcamp,and it runs fine however. Just make sure you disable the apple function keys, otherwise you can't press 'f3' to 'ready' yourself at the beginning of a game.

    Runs very well in fullscreen tho, very smooth framerate.
     
  3. mobilehaathi macrumors G3

    mobilehaathi

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Anthropocene
    #3
    Yeah, it sucks, but it is windows only...what a load of crap.
     
  4. siksik6 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    #4
    1) it's a beta
    2) it's free!
    3) the final will run under MacOS.

    it's a long way from crap!
     
  5. mobilehaathi macrumors G3

    mobilehaathi

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Anthropocene
    #5
    Ohh the final will run under OSX?

    Ok, I'm happy again. :D
     
  6. capoeirista macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #6
    I've been looking forward to this for ages! Glad to hear it'll work in OSX.

    I am a bit worried though about the level of competition. I hope they have a ranking system. I remember getting destroyed repeatedly when I played this on Dreamcast (I forget which version it was) and after a while it became very dull. I won't have time to spend all day getting good at it, and for me, browser games are a casual 30 mins of game time. Hopefully the game will be able to sort teh hardc0r3z from the rest of us.
     
  7. siksik6 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    #7
    I'm sure they have. One if the first things you enter is your level of experience with FPSs. I used to be OK at Q3A back in the day, but now I'm married and have to work for a living I'm sure I'll get slapped down quote a bit!
     
  8. Causality thread starter macrumors newbie

    Causality

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #8
    I heard a lot of the people on there are Q3 veterans, so the competition is quite intense... Hopefully when the final comes out there will be enough players that there will be something for everyone.
     
  9. batitombo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
  10. Chone macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #10
    It has matchmaking and by the time its released, it'll be filled with regular Q3 playing people and a bunch of newbies as well so no worries about that.
     
  11. danembraceddc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    #11
    Acctually, just hold down function and hit the f3 and it works fine.
     
  12. AliClifton macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #12
    I'm in the beta and its a pain that it doesnt run on Mac atm i havent heard anything about them making it mac compatible in the future, but i cant see why it would be very difficult.

    I'm playing it right now in parallels and it seems to work perfectly under that.
     
  13. siksik6 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    #13
    Since Boot Camp on Leopard, does it really matter?
     
  14. pranavss11 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose
    #14
    this looks very very interesting. I used to play Q3A back in the day. Was in one of the top clans for the day. If this comes to Mac I am totally playing this!
     
  15. timestoby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    north devon,uk
    #15
    whens it supposed to be out anyway.i thought last summer or was that battlefeild heroes.
     
  16. ChrisN macrumors 65816

    ChrisN

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Location:
    Demarest, NJ
    #16
    I got a code a while ago but never used it

    ChrisN
     
  17. siksik6 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    #17
    Definitely coming to Mac OS, although you know iD... "when it's done!"

    It's really great though :)
     
  18. Causality thread starter macrumors newbie

    Causality

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #18
    Can I have it? :D
     
  19. batitombo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
  20. Chrysaor macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    #20
    Anyone tried Quake Live with Vmware Fusion?
    It isn't really playable, kinda stucks in sound loop after loading, anyone else had this?
     
  21. batitombo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #21
    Yeah, it sucks! I got a key, tried on mac and it says, Windows XP/Windows Vista no mac

    I'm gonna try it on parallels 4 and I'll let you know how that goes!!
     
  22. alkar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #22
    it works perfectly with parallels, 60fps.. just make sure you disable the parallels mouse driver, else the mouse is broken
     
  23. batitombo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #23
    Ok update

    Working good in parallels 4.0 with windows xp! Pretty smooth but don't know my framerate! whats the framerate command?? I don't see a console!
     
  24. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #24
    Console is Ctrl+Alt+~ (or Ctrl+Option+~)

    When in the console type in "com_allowconsole 1" to enable the console to be opened just by pressing ~

    To show framerate, type in "cg_drawfps 1".
     
  25. batitombo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #25
    ahh k thanks, and the showfps command change! That's good to know! :apple:
     

Share This Page