Quake Live

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by morgothaod, Aug 29, 2009.

  1. morgothaod macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    #1
    If I buy a macbook pro, can I play Quake Live right away? Or do I need bootcamp and windows?
     
  2. morgothaod thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
  3. trondah macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    #4
    Quake Live on the Mac is currently unplayable. I'm getting ~60 FPS on my 2.53GHz/4GB/13", and you can't bind mouse2 so no jumping. Playing in Windows is silky smooth, except the laptop gets too hot without smcfancontrol or coolbook :(
     
  4. morgothaod thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    #5
    thanks for the heads up, looks like i won't be getting a mac
     
  5. dcdude macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #6
    your deciding factor in getting a macbook is whether or not you can play quakelive?
     
  6. reallynotnick macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    #7
    +1
    If you are spending thousands of dollars to play a 10 year old game you are doing something wrong. They just released Quakelive for Mac, give it some time.
     
  7. Benjic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #8
    Good, we don't need you. Enjoy your Dell.
     
  8. airplaneman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    But he needs a Mac. His Dell will be down the drain in like 2 hours...:rolleyes:
     

Share This Page