Question about adding RAM & Config

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mastershredder, Feb 26, 2008.

  1. Mastershredder macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    #1
    Just a few quick question for the seasoned Mac users. My buddy bought a new 2.8x2 Octore Mac Pro from the apple store last week with the stock 2GB of RAM. He decided that he wanted another one as a server, so he ordered one from apple.com with a few upgrades (8800 video card, wireless keyboard etc). While he's waiting for the new, "Server" one to ship, we've been looking at upgrading the RAM on both units.

    Apple recommends having at least 4 chips in at minimum and to install in matching pairs. Will this really give a performance increase? The base machine has 2x1GB sticks. He originally wanted to just buy 2, 4gig 800mhz OWC memory chips and call it done.

    Any recommendations would be great. Thanks!
     
  2. darthraige macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #2
    I too will be purchasing 4 more gigs of RAM since I am running into an awkward problem. All I'm running is Photoshop CS2 and Dreamweaver and Photoshop is telling me I am "out of memory" when I try to do certain tasks. Now we are talking about editing a PSD that is no bigger than 3mb. And my memory is telling me I only have 17mb left out of 2GB. Is it just that CS2 is not designed to work with Leopard properly? Either way I am purchasing 4-8 more GB of RAM.
     
  3. bigbird macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    Buy the most RAM you can afford. For optimum performance, as tested at www.barefeats.com fill all 8 slots with at least 1GB sticks. More practical may be initially buying a 4 X 2GB kit, putting the new 2GB sticks in Risers A & B, slots 1 & 2. Then move your stock Apple RAM to Riser A, slots 3 & 4. I filled all my slots by also putting another two 1GB sticks in Riser B, slots 3 & 4, for a total of 12GB.
     
  4. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
  5. c073186 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #5
    I have the same question as the OP, but slightly different situation. I ordered 4 GB from Apple, so I have 4 x 1 GB. What would be the best thing for me to do at this point? I am so confused by all of the talk of having more RAM and being slower because it does not match and / or having to put the RAM in the right sequence, etc. Could someone just tell me what the best thing to do with my configuration would be? Much appreciated, thanks.
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    As referenced above -- your largest RAM goes in A1 A2 B1 B2 in that order.
    Anything left over goes in A3 A4 B3 B4 in that order.
    Sorted.
     
  7. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #7
    Unless you are running a sequence where the time it takes to access memory matters, don't worry much about having the right type/pairs/rank.

    Worry first about getting enough memory to not get nailed with the Virtual Memory manager penalty -- then later about speeding things up more.

    The HD vs. paired memory in dual channel mode is a bigger difference by a lot than simple going from dual channel (paired) to quad channel (4 matched dimms).

    In reality most people will be fine by getting the biggest memory upgrades in the fewest DIMMs first, 2x2GB or 2x4GB instead of 4x1GB or 4x2GB.

    The pairs just means fewer DIMMs to stick in a drawer when you bump the memory next time -- and you likely will.
     

Share This Page